Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Rapid delivery of Key User Requirements (KURs) that have been identified for high-priority incorporation into the [REDACTED] platform. This contract will develop highly technical & specialist solutions that meet the relevant KURs. The requirements sought are considered only possible via the existing Supplier
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019086-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 15:21:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019086-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074610-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:21:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BATTLEFIELD INFORMATION SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 1644166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1973000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional support months (3 x 1 months)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:21:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASGARD DECIDE, Information Note 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BATTLEFIELD INFORMATION SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rapid delivery of Key User Requirements (KURs) that have been identified for high-priority incorporation into the [REDACTED] platform. \nThis contract will develop highly technical & specialist solutions that meet the relevant KURs. The requirements sought are considered only possible via the existing Supplier",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Morgan",
"email": "Luke.Morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor"
},
"control": {
"description": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cgi.com/uk/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00947968",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:21:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BATTLEFIELD INFORMATION SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 1644166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1973000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional support months (3 x 1 months)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:21:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASGARD DECIDE, Information Note 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BATTLEFIELD INFORMATION SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rapid delivery of Key User Requirements (KURs) that have been identified for high-priority incorporation into the [REDACTED] platform. \nThis contract will develop highly technical & specialist solutions that meet the relevant KURs. The requirements sought are considered only possible via the existing Supplier",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Morgan",
"email": "Luke.Morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor"
},
"control": {
"description": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cgi.com/uk/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00947968",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074610-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T09:24:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of software for military applications"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BATTLEFIELD INFORMATION SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 1644166.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1973000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074610-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074610-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T09:24:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ASGARD DECIDE, Information Note 001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BATTLEFIELD INFORMATION SYSTEM",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rapid delivery of Key User Requirements (KURs) that have been identified for high-priority incorporation into the [REDACTED] platform. \nThis contract will develop highly technical & specialist solutions that meet the relevant KURs. The requirements sought are considered only possible via the existing Supplier\nThis contract, and its requirements, will be delivered within Financial Year 2025 to 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Pursuant to the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA23”), the Authority percieves this contract award without prior publication legally compliant as this case meets all the below requirements:\na.\tPA23, S41, P2, (c); “Prototypes and developments”. This contract concerns the delivery of a highny niche, novel, service for the purpose of developing an incumbent system [REDACTED] to meet the needs of [REDACTED] as a newly procured Joint Fires effector. This service is being developed at the request of the Authority, who will retain its output for use with other OWE as they are developed through the Programme.\nb.\tPA23, S41, P4 & P5; “Single Suppliers”. This contract concerns the enhancement of a sensitive and highly specialised system that allows the British Army to coordinate and control its suite of Land Joint Fires, of which OWE is a part. \nThe incumbent Supplier:\n(1)\t[REDACTED]\n(2)\tOwns the exclusive Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) for the system. The Authority does not consider there any timely or financially viable alternative(s) to the chosen system.\nc.\tPA23, S41, P7; “Additional services”. This new contract concerns the supply of a highly niche specialised service from an existing supplier. Not using this Supplier would result in the Authority having to resource alternative software to communicate target information and fire orders to the OWE. This would be critically incompatible with current in-service systems, and would result in disproportionate technical difficulties and cognitive burden for the user by having to employ two different systems; [REDACTED]. Alternative software would also bring with it a new requirement for training and qualification on top of what is already in place for training on [REDACTED], further stretching finite resources.\nd.\tPA23, S41, P13; “Urgency”. There is a threat to life for the deployed personnel and assets in [PARAGRAPH REDACTED].",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityQualifyingNewAward"
},
{
"id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corsham",
"postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Morgan.",
"email": "Luke.Morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00947968",
"name": "CGI IT UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Fenchurch Street, 14th Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cgi.com/uk/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00947968",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}