← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Battery Green Development

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£19,000,000
Published7 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Battery Green project is one of a number within Lowestoft that has secured central Government support via the Towns Fund investment and one that East Suffolk Council are now looking to bring forward. The project includes a comprehensive redevelopment of the former Battery Green car park, Marina Centre and public realm setting in between to provide leisure and creative uses to be known as Battery Green. The redevelopment once complete, by no later than March 2026, will provide an all-year-round destination providing:- a new cultural and community hub with studio space for creative businesses,- a competitive leisure complex,- a restaurant, - landscape enhancements. The project has reached RIBA Stage 3, concept design, and is progressing RIBA Stage 4, Technical design, and has achieved planning permission. It is anticipated that works will commence on site by 2nd January 2025 and take place over the course of 14 months.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Leisure centre construction work 45212110Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300Accommodation and restaurant buildings 45212400Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities 45212420Restaurant construction work 45212421Service-area building construction work 45213313Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences 45215000Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is shortly looking to procure services of a lead contractor to carry out the construction phase of the project. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to launch a procurement exercise and accept Expressions of Interest from potential contractors. Potential suppliers that are interested in this opportunity should register their interest by sending an email to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk .Deadline is the 21st of June,2024 by 4pm.Potential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the Council to undertake any procurement exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Service-area building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences, Restaurant construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities, Accommodation and restaurant buildings, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Leisure centre construction work, Construction work of leisure facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15714 median · 19.6 average (17 of 71 with a bid count)4.1 average (18 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0756 median · 23.8 average (5 of 1,075 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 1,075 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e7c
Latest release ID017792-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 07 2024 16:20:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2024planning017792-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017792-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T17:20:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115635",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is shortly looking to procure services of a lead contractor to carry out the construction phase of the project. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to launch a procurement exercise and accept Expressions of Interest from potential contractors.  Potential suppliers that are interested in this opportunity should register their interest by sending an email to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk .Deadline is the 21st of June,2024 by 4pm.Potential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the Council to undertake any procurement exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Service-area building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Battery Green Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battery Green project is one of a number within Lowestoft that has secured central Government support via the Towns Fund investment and one that East Suffolk Council are now looking to bring forward. The project includes a comprehensive redevelopment of the former Battery Green car park, Marina Centre and public realm setting in between to provide leisure and creative uses to be known as Battery Green.  The redevelopment once complete, by no later than March 2026, will provide an all-year-round destination providing:-\ta new cultural and community hub with studio space for creative businesses,-\ta competitive leisure complex,-\ta restaurant, -\tlandscape enhancements. The project has reached RIBA Stage 3, concept design, and is progressing RIBA Stage 4, Technical design, and has achieved planning permission.  It is anticipated that works will commence on site by 2nd January 2025 and take place over the course of 14 months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115635",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Lowestoft ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside 4 Canning Road Lowestoft NR33 0EQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abiola Michael-Bucknor",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2024 · 017792-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "017792-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-07T17:20:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115635",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e7c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is shortly looking to procure services of a lead contractor to carry out the construction phase of the project. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential suppliers of the Council’s intention to launch a procurement exercise and accept Expressions of Interest from potential contractors.  Potential suppliers that are interested in this opportunity should register their interest by sending an email to procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk .Deadline is the 21st of June,2024 by 4pm.Potential suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response to this PIN, or failure to respond. This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the Council to undertake any procurement exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213313",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Service-area building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restaurant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for restaurants and similar facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Battery Green Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Battery Green project is one of a number within Lowestoft that has secured central Government support via the Towns Fund investment and one that East Suffolk Council are now looking to bring forward. The project includes a comprehensive redevelopment of the former Battery Green car park, Marina Centre and public realm setting in between to provide leisure and creative uses to be known as Battery Green.  The redevelopment once complete, by no later than March 2026, will provide an all-year-round destination providing:-\ta new cultural and community hub with studio space for creative businesses,-\ta competitive leisure complex,-\ta restaurant, -\tlandscape enhancements. The project has reached RIBA Stage 3, concept design, and is progressing RIBA Stage 4, Technical design, and has achieved planning permission.  It is anticipated that works will commence on site by 2nd January 2025 and take place over the course of 14 months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115635",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Lowestoft ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside 4 Canning Road Lowestoft NR33 0EQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abiola Michael-Bucknor",
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}