Lot 1
No lot description published.
United Utilities Water Limited (United Utilities) requires the urgent supply and delivery of four Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support its AMP8 Power Resilience programme. The four systems, to be installed at Adlington, Buckton Castle, Pex Hill, and Cloughbottom, will enhance network resilience and secure compliance with the Climate Change Price Control Deliverables (PCD) by March 2026. The BESS unit systems will be manufactured, tested (FAT certified), and delivered by delivered at Windermere.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080288-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 15:54:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080288-2025 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080017-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080288-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:54:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 936544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1123852
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080288-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080288-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:54:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities Water Limited (United Utilities) requires the urgent supply and delivery of four Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support its AMP8 Power Resilience programme. The four systems, to be installed at Adlington, Buckton Castle, Pex Hill, and Cloughbottom, will enhance network resilience and secure compliance with the Climate Change Price Control Deliverables (PCD) by March 2026.\nThe BESS unit systems will be manufactured, tested (FAT certified), and delivered by delivered at Windermere.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency (Schedule 5 PA23, para 14)\nUnited Utilities intends to enter into a contract with MJ Quinn Integrated Services Ltd for the urgent manufacture and delivery of four BESS units on the following basis:\nThe contract concerns the supply of goods that must be delivered within a constrained regulatory timeframe. A change in supplier and competitive tender would result in:\nDelays of 4-6 months in installation and commissioning, and\nTechnical and operational risk to delivery of AMP8 regulatory outcomes.\nThe supplier has proven capability to deliver compliant systems, having previously delivered seven units for United Utilities.\nUnited Utilities plans to issue a Pre-Market Engagement Notice in Q1 2026 in advance of launching a £20m+ long-term framework tender for delivery of ongoing BESS requirements across multiple sites across the AMP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak House, Overbrook Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mjquinn.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06710178",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "theresa.daniels@mjquinn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-4258-GLPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080288-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T15:54:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 936544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1123852
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080288-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080288-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T15:54:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities Water Limited (United Utilities) requires the urgent supply and delivery of four Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support its AMP8 Power Resilience programme. The four systems, to be installed at Adlington, Buckton Castle, Pex Hill, and Cloughbottom, will enhance network resilience and secure compliance with the Climate Change Price Control Deliverables (PCD) by March 2026.\nThe BESS unit systems will be manufactured, tested (FAT certified), and delivered by delivered at Windermere.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency (Schedule 5 PA23, para 14)\nUnited Utilities intends to enter into a contract with MJ Quinn Integrated Services Ltd for the urgent manufacture and delivery of four BESS units on the following basis:\nThe contract concerns the supply of goods that must be delivered within a constrained regulatory timeframe. A change in supplier and competitive tender would result in:\nDelays of 4-6 months in installation and commissioning, and\nTechnical and operational risk to delivery of AMP8 regulatory outcomes.\nThe supplier has proven capability to deliver compliant systems, having previously delivered seven units for United Utilities.\nUnited Utilities plans to issue a Pre-Market Engagement Notice in Q1 2026 in advance of launching a £20m+ long-term framework tender for delivery of ongoing BESS requirements across multiple sites across the AMP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak House, Overbrook Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mjquinn.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06710178",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "theresa.daniels@mjquinn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-4258-GLPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080017-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T10:17:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery packs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 936544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1123852
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080017-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080017-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T10:17:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Battery Energy Storage Systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Utilities Water Limited (United Utilities) requires the urgent supply and delivery of four Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to support its AMP8 Power Resilience programme. The four systems, to be installed at Adlington, Buckton Castle, Pex Hill, and Cloughbottom, will enhance network resilience and secure compliance with the Climate Change Price Control Deliverables (PCD) by March 2026.\nThe BESS systems will be manufactured, tested (FAT certified), and delivered in units at Windermere.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency (Schedule 5 PA23, para 14)\nUnited Utilities intends to enter into a contract with MJ Quinn Integrated Services Ltd for the urgent manufacture and delivery of four BESS units on the following basis:\nThe contract concerns the supply of goods that must be delivered within a constrained regulatory timeframe. A change in supplier and competitive tender would result in:\nDelays of 4-6 months in installation and commissioning, and\nTechnical and operational risk to delivery of AMP8 regulatory outcomes.\nThe supplier has proven capability to deliver compliant systems, having previously delivered seven units for United Utilities.\nUnited Utilities plans to issue a Pre-Market Engagement Notice in Q1 2026 in advance of launching a £20m+ long-term framework tender for delivery of ongoing BESS requirements across multiple sites across the AMP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak House, Overbrook Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mjquinn.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06710178",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "theresa.daniels@mjquinn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-4258-GLPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}