Lot 1
To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement.
Buyer: Northern Railway →
To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement.
UKE21
To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 14 | 40 median · 42.7 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04791d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040179-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 12 2024 19:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040179-2024 |
| 2 Jul 2024 | tender | 020115-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040179-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-12T19:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04791d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132678",
"name": "Northern Railway"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040179-2024-1-1",
"title": "Battery Cell 6v Monoblock",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132679",
"name": "Filtration Control Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04791d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "York"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Battery Cell 6v Monoblock",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132678",
"name": "Northern Railway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Railway"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Nixon",
"email": "sarah.nixon@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977564740"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132679",
"name": "Filtration Control Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Sketty Close, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02524269",
"legalName": "Filtration Control Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49402",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040179-2024-1-1",
"title": "Battery Cell 6v Monoblock",
"value": {
"amount": 2236650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040179-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=909669322\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28871581",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040179-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-12T19:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04791d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132678",
"name": "Northern Railway"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040179-2024-1-1",
"title": "Battery Cell 6v Monoblock",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132679",
"name": "Filtration Control Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04791d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "York"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Battery Cell 6v Monoblock",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132678",
"name": "Northern Railway",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green, Stockport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Railway"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Nixon",
"email": "sarah.nixon@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7977564740"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132679",
"name": "Filtration Control Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Sketty Close, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02524269",
"legalName": "Filtration Control Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49402",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040179-2024-1-1",
"title": "Battery Cell 6v Monoblock",
"value": {
"amount": 2236650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040179-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=909669322\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28871581",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020115-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-02T14:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04791d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117409",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04791d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension option of 1+1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "York"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Battery Cell 6V Monoblock",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "To stock and supply Battery Cell 6V Monoblock Engineering (Change No PB/MOD/101/196) on a call off arrangement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117409",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pontefract",
"postalCode": "WF82JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bondgate 12, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Railway-and-tramway-locomotives-and-rolling-stock-and-associated-parts./E6NY6957FG",
"name": "KATIE ROSE HATTON",
"email": "katie.hatton@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7816096407"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17955",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=872494789\n GO Reference: GO-202472-PRO-26775776",
"initiationType": "tender"
}