← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Batteries Lighting and Tools

Buyer: NHS Supply Chain Coordination →

BuyerNHS Supply Chain Coordination
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£18,000,000
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Currently the above framework is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers. Contract summary Industry Batteries - 31440000 Lighting equipment and electric lamps - 31500000 Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs - 44500000 Location of contract England Procurement reference BLT - NHSSC SR 1 Published date 4 December 2023 Closing date 31 May 2024 Contract is suitable for SMEs? Yes Contract is suitable for VCSEs? Yes Description This framework agreement will be in place to supply the NHS with a variety of facilities management products. There will be 3 lots covering the following key areas: General Use Batteries, Lighting, and Tools and Associated Facilities Management Consumables. It is anticipated that the expenditure will be in the region of 5 000 000 GBP in the first year of this framework agreement, however this is approximate only. This framework agreement is planned to go live 10.05.2025 and run for a 4-year duration. This procurement will be run through the following portal: https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Batteries 31440000Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Batteries (31440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72810 median · 143.3 average (248 of 728 with a bid count)12.1 average (291 of 728 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1167 median · 7 average (1 of 116 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNo
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
prior, reprocurementDifferentScopeBatteries

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04221f
Latest release ID035958-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 14:43:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period: start2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000,000
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023planning035958-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035958-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T14:43:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04221f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66675",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain Coordination"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLT(NHSSC)SR2",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batteries Lighting and Tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "hasOptions": false,
    "hasRenewal": false,
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
    },
    "description": "Currently the above framework is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\n\nContract summary\nIndustry\nBatteries - 31440000\n\nLighting equipment and electric lamps - 31500000\n\nTools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs - 44500000\n\nLocation of contract\nEngland\n\nProcurement reference\nBLT - NHSSC SR 1\n\nPublished date\n4 December 2023\n\nClosing date\n31 May 2024\n\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\n\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nYes\n\nDescription\nThis framework agreement will be in place to supply the NHS with a variety of facilities management products.\n\nThere will be 3 lots covering the following key areas:\nGeneral Use Batteries,\nLighting, and\nTools and Associated Facilities Management Consumables.\n\nIt is anticipated that the expenditure will be in the region of 5 000 000 GBP in the first year of this framework agreement, however this is approximate only. This framework agreement is planned to go live 10.05.2025 and run for a 4-year duration.\n\nThis procurement will be run through the following portal:\nhttps://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "suitability": {
      "sme": true,
      "vcse": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
      "startDate": "2025-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31500000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66675",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain Coordination",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG24LA",
        "countryCode": "GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Equinox House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS",
        "schemeEntered": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzi Richards",
        "email": "susan.richards@supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7980966739"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "prior",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-02f825",
      "title": "Batteries",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f825",
      "relationship": [
        "prior",
        "reprocurementDifferentScope"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035958-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "035958-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-06T14:43:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04221f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66675",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain Coordination"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BLT(NHSSC)SR2",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batteries Lighting and Tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "hasOptions": false,
    "hasRenewal": false,
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
    },
    "description": "Currently the above framework is in the early stage of development and judging interest from potential suppliers.\n\nContract summary\nIndustry\nBatteries - 31440000\n\nLighting equipment and electric lamps - 31500000\n\nTools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs - 44500000\n\nLocation of contract\nEngland\n\nProcurement reference\nBLT - NHSSC SR 1\n\nPublished date\n4 December 2023\n\nClosing date\n31 May 2024\n\nContract is suitable for SMEs?\nYes\n\nContract is suitable for VCSEs?\nYes\n\nDescription\nThis framework agreement will be in place to supply the NHS with a variety of facilities management products.\n\nThere will be 3 lots covering the following key areas:\nGeneral Use Batteries,\nLighting, and\nTools and Associated Facilities Management Consumables.\n\nIt is anticipated that the expenditure will be in the region of 5 000 000 GBP in the first year of this framework agreement, however this is approximate only. This framework agreement is planned to go live 10.05.2025 and run for a 4-year duration.\n\nThis procurement will be run through the following portal:\nhttps://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "suitability": {
      "sme": true,
      "vcse": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-09T23:59:59+01:00",
      "startDate": "2025-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "31500000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66675",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain Coordination",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG24LA",
        "countryCode": "GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Equinox House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS",
        "schemeEntered": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Suzi Richards",
        "email": "susan.richards@supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7980966739"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "prior",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-02f825",
      "title": "Batteries",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f825",
      "relationship": [
        "prior",
        "reprocurementDifferentScope"
      ]
    }
  ]
}