← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bath Hill Terrace Construction & Development

Buyer: Great Yarmouth Borough Council →

BuyerGreat Yarmouth Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

GYBC is looking to procure a supplier for the partial demolition of 11 Bath Hill Terrace, Great Yarmouth and replacement with 2nr dwellings: the remaining building being refurbished and the construction of an adjoining new build property, together with associated drainage and external works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Bath Hill Terrace Construction & Development

Statusactive
Value£544,258
Contract periodFrom 19 May 2026 to 31 Jan 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069643
Latest release ID043245-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 18:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043245-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043245-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T19:30:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069643",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
    "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bath Hill Terrace Construction & Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544258.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 653109.71
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043245-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043245-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T19:30:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15503288",
          "name": "FOAN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2695-TEN-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath Hill Terrace Construction & Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GYBC is looking to procure a supplier for the partial demolition of 11 Bath Hill Terrace, Great Yarmouth and replacement with 2nr dwellings: the remaining building being refurbished and the construction of an adjoining new build property, together with associated drainage and external works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15503288",
      "name": "FOAN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18a Stanmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15503288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@foan-construction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLX-7122-QWNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043245-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043245-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T19:30:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069643",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
    "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bath Hill Terrace Construction & Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544258.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 653109.71
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043245-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043245-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T19:30:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15503288",
          "name": "FOAN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2695-TEN-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bath Hill Terrace Construction & Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "GYBC is looking to procure a supplier for the partial demolition of 11 Bath Hill Terrace, Great Yarmouth and replacement with 2nr dwellings: the remaining building being refurbished and the construction of an adjoining new build property, together with associated drainage and external works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15503288",
      "name": "FOAN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18a Stanmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15503288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@foan-construction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLX-7122-QWNZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}