← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Batch 60

Buyer: The Barnet Group →

BuyerThe Barnet Group
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Mar 2023
Value£854,000
Published17 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Electrical rising mains:To supply and fit new electrical rising main supplies on the landlord system (the block)- to upgrade, wiring distribution connecting the communal areas to flats within blocks.

Delivery location

UKI71

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000Mechanical and electrical 45310000-CB16For electrical installations 45310000-KA04For electricity production 45310000-KA12

Lot details

Lot 1

Electrical rising mains:To supply and fit new electrical rising main supplies on the landlord system (the block)- to upgrade, wiring distribution connecting the communal areas to flats within blocks.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI71434 median · 12 average (17 of 43 with a bid count)1.4 average (20 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9415 median · 6.3 average (3 of 941 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 941 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039819
Latest release ID001384-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 17 2023 12:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-03-01T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£854,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2023tender001384-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-17T12:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67694",
    "name": "The Barnet Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/329/2022/ERM Batch 60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Electrical rising mains:To supply and fit new electrical rising main supplies on the landlord system (the block)- to upgrade, wiring distribution connecting the communal areas to flats within blocks.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batch 60",
    "value": {
      "amount": 854000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Electrical rising mains:To supply and fit new electrical rising main supplies on the landlord system (the block)- to upgrade, wiring distribution connecting the communal areas to flats within blocks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45310000-KA12",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For electricity production"
      },
      {
        "id": "45310000-KA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For electrical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45310000-CB16",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Mechanical and electrical"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67694",
      "name": "The Barnet Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor,, 2 Bristol Avenue,, Colindale, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Barnet Homes",
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Electrical-installation-work./86W3U67QM7",
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+208 3594783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72541",
      "name": "The Barnet Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW4 9EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Electrical-installation-work./86W3U67QM7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Electrical-installation-work./86W3U67QM7</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86W3U67QM7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86W3U67QM7</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-21930738",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2023 · 001384-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-17T12:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67694",
    "name": "The Barnet Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BH/329/2022/ERM Batch 60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Electrical rising mains:To supply and fit new electrical rising main supplies on the landlord system (the block)- to upgrade, wiring distribution connecting the communal areas to flats within blocks.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnet"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Batch 60",
    "value": {
      "amount": 854000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Electrical rising mains:To supply and fit new electrical rising main supplies on the landlord system (the block)- to upgrade, wiring distribution connecting the communal areas to flats within blocks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "45310000-KA12",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For electricity production"
      },
      {
        "id": "45310000-KA04",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For electrical installations"
      },
      {
        "id": "45310000-CB16",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Mechanical and electrical"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67694",
      "name": "The Barnet Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor,, 2 Bristol Avenue,, Colindale, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Barnet Homes",
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Electrical-installation-work./86W3U67QM7",
        "email": "procurement-assetmanagementbhomes@barnethomes.org",
        "telephone": "+208 3594783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72541",
      "name": "The Barnet Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colindale",
        "postalCode": "NW4 9EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 2 Bristol Avenue,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Barnet Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Electrical-installation-work./86W3U67QM7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colindale:-Electrical-installation-work./86W3U67QM7</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86W3U67QM7\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86W3U67QM7</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023117-PRO-21930738",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}