← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bastion Point additional power

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Provision of additional power by UKPN at Bastion Point – 750 KVA.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Public utilities 65000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of additional power by UKPN at Bastion Point – 750 KVA.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5621.5 median · 50.4 average (10 of 56 with a bid count)6.3 average (12 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Single tender action as the work is undertaken by licence to carry out the work which is owned by 1 supplier - UKPN
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bastion Point additional power

Statusactive
Value£45,562

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030026
Latest release ID030895-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 10 2021 22:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2021award, contract030895-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-10T22:45:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030895-2021-ECM_63000-1",
      "title": "Bastion Point additional power",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37512",
          "name": "UK Power Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of additional power by UKPN at Bastion Point – 750 KVA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bastion Point additional power",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of additional power by UKPN at Bastion Point – 750 KVA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Single tender action as the work is undertaken by licence to carry out the work which is owned by 1 supplier - UKPN",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.taylor4@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37512",
      "name": "UK Power Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Power Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37513",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030895-2021-ECM_63000-1",
      "title": "Bastion Point additional power",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45561.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030895-2021-ECM_63000-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2021 · 030895-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-10T22:45:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030895-2021-ECM_63000-1",
      "title": "Bastion Point additional power",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37512",
          "name": "UK Power Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of additional power by UKPN at Bastion Point – 750 KVA.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bastion Point additional power",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of additional power by UKPN at Bastion Point – 750 KVA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Single tender action as the work is undertaken by licence to carry out the work which is owned by 1 supplier - UKPN",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.taylor4@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37512",
      "name": "UK Power Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Power Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37513",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030895-2021-ECM_63000-1",
      "title": "Bastion Point additional power",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45561.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030895-2021-ECM_63000-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}