Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Basildon Borough Council →
Basildon Borough Council is exploring opportunities to establish and operate a new Basildon Construction Academy that will support the delivery of local skills, training, employment and apprenticeship opportunities aligned with the borough's regeneration and growth ambitions. Prior to commencing any formal procurement process, the Council is seeking to engage with experienced training providers, further education institutions, industry operators, and consortium partners to help shape the future operating model for the Academy. The Council is therefore inviting interested organisations to participate in an interactive pre-market engagement workshop to discuss opportunities, challenges, delivery models and options appraisals to help form the specification.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services, Operation of an educational centre | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,311 | 3 median · 40.9 average (704 of 2,311 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (767 of 2,311 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 10 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An in-person workshop will be interactive and is expected to be held on Tuesday 4th August from 12:30pm-2:30pm at the Basildon Borough Council offices (The Basildon Centre, St Martins Square, SS14 1DL) which will include: Presentation of the Council's vision and objectives. Discussion of potential operational models. Facilitated breakout discussions. Question and answer sessions. Opportunity for participants to share ideas, experiences and lessons learned from similar projects. The Council is seeking feedback and insight on the following areas: Operating Model, Curriculum and Skills Offer, Employer Engagement, Commercial and Financial Considerations, Social Value and Community Impact, Procurement and Delivery. If you are interested in attending, please email Businessassist@Basildon.gov.uk in order for us to ensure we have sufficient capacity. Participation in this engagement exercise does not constitute any commitment by the Council to proceed with a procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process. | engagement | 4 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d04b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068899-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 16:17:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 068899-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | planning | 068898-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068899-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of an educational centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Basildon Construction Academy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council is exploring opportunities to establish and operate a new Basildon Construction Academy that will support the delivery of local skills, training, employment and apprenticeship opportunities aligned with the borough's regeneration and growth ambitions. \nPrior to commencing any formal procurement process, the Council is seeking to engage with experienced training providers, further education institutions, industry operators, and consortium partners to help shape the future operating model for the Academy. \nThe Council is therefore inviting interested organisations to participate in an interactive pre-market engagement workshop to discuss opportunities, challenges, delivery models and options appraisals to help form the specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, St Martins Sq"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davis",
"email": "procurement@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01268 533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:17:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An in-person workshop will be interactive and is expected to be held on Tuesday 4th August from 12:30pm-2:30pm at the Basildon Borough Council offices (The Basildon Centre, St Martins Square, SS14 1DL) which will include:\nPresentation of the Council's vision and objectives. \nDiscussion of potential operational models. \nFacilitated breakout discussions. \nQuestion and answer sessions. \nOpportunity for participants to share ideas, experiences and lessons learned from similar projects. \nThe Council is seeking feedback and insight on the following areas: Operating Model, Curriculum and Skills Offer, Employer Engagement, Commercial and Financial Considerations, Social Value and Community Impact, Procurement and Delivery.\nIf you are interested in attending, please email Businessassist@Basildon.gov.uk in order for us to ensure we have sufficient capacity.\nParticipation in this engagement exercise does not constitute any commitment by the Council to proceed with a procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068899-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of an educational centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Basildon Construction Academy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council is exploring opportunities to establish and operate a new Basildon Construction Academy that will support the delivery of local skills, training, employment and apprenticeship opportunities aligned with the borough's regeneration and growth ambitions. \nPrior to commencing any formal procurement process, the Council is seeking to engage with experienced training providers, further education institutions, industry operators, and consortium partners to help shape the future operating model for the Academy. \nThe Council is therefore inviting interested organisations to participate in an interactive pre-market engagement workshop to discuss opportunities, challenges, delivery models and options appraisals to help form the specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, St Martins Sq"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davis",
"email": "procurement@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01268 533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068899-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068899-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:17:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An in-person workshop will be interactive and is expected to be held on Tuesday 4th August from 12:30pm-2:30pm at the Basildon Borough Council offices (The Basildon Centre, St Martins Square, SS14 1DL) which will include:\nPresentation of the Council's vision and objectives. \nDiscussion of potential operational models. \nFacilitated breakout discussions. \nQuestion and answer sessions. \nOpportunity for participants to share ideas, experiences and lessons learned from similar projects. \nThe Council is seeking feedback and insight on the following areas: Operating Model, Curriculum and Skills Offer, Employer Engagement, Commercial and Financial Considerations, Social Value and Community Impact, Procurement and Delivery.\nIf you are interested in attending, please email Businessassist@Basildon.gov.uk in order for us to ensure we have sufficient capacity.\nParticipation in this engagement exercise does not constitute any commitment by the Council to proceed with a procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068898-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T17:13:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d04b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of an educational centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Basildon Construction Academy",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basildon Borough Council is exploring opportunities to establish and operate a new Basildon Construction Academy that will support the delivery of local skills, training, employment and apprenticeship opportunities aligned with the borough's regeneration and growth ambitions. \nPrior to commencing any formal procurement process, the Council is seeking to engage with experienced training providers, further education institutions, industry operators, and consortium partners to help shape the future operating model for the Academy. \nThe Council is therefore inviting interested organisations to participate in an interactive pre-market engagement workshop to discuss opportunities, challenges, delivery models and options appraisals to help form the specification.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"name": "Basildon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, St Martins Sq"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-8287-HXYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davis",
"email": "procurement@basildon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01268 533333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:13:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An in-person workshop will be interactive and is expected to be held on Tuesday 4th August from 11am-1pm at the Basildon Borough Council offices (The Basildon Centre, St Martins Square, SS14 1DL) which will include:\nPresentation of the Council's vision and objectives. \nDiscussion of potential operational models. \nFacilitated breakout discussions. \nQuestion and answer sessions. \nOpportunity for participants to share ideas, experiences and lessons learned from similar projects. \nThe Council is seeking feedback and insight on the following areas: Operating Model, Curriculum and Skills Offer, Employer Engagement, Commercial and Financial Considerations, Social Value and Community Impact, Procurement and Delivery.\nIf you are interested in attending, please email patrick.cole@basildon.gov.uk in order for us to ensure we have sufficient capacity.\nParticipation in this engagement exercise does not constitute any commitment by the Council to proceed with a procurement and will not confer any advantage in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}