← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver a provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside. A Single Tender Action has been enacted as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. The Contracting Authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Delivery location

UKC · UKC

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Dental practice and related services 85130000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)

Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)

Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside. A Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures. Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Dental practice and related servicesNot published
2Health and social work services, Dental practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9151 median · 10.7 average (584 of 915 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 915 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)

Statusactive
Value£149,548

Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)

Statusactive
Value£123,702

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033408
Latest release ID011627-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 09:26:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011627-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011627-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T10:26:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51749",
    "name": "NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-1",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51945",
          "name": "GUL Consultants Sedation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-2",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51946",
          "name": "Smilesgoms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)",
        "description": "Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)",
        "description": "Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver a provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation.  Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51749",
      "name": "NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51945",
      "name": "GUL Consultants Sedation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dental Suite, Main Outpatients, North Tees Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GUL Consultants Sedation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51946",
      "name": "Smilesgoms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dental Surgery, Wellsprings Business Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smilesgoms Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16551",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 2YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House, Durham University Science Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7218",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-1",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149548,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011627-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-2",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123702,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011627-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011627-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011627-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T10:26:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033408",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51749",
    "name": "NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-1",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51945",
          "name": "GUL Consultants Sedation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-2",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51946",
          "name": "Smilesgoms Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033408",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)",
        "description": "Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)",
        "description": "Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted for, as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nFuture procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract awarded by NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire to deliver a provision of dental sedation services for the population of Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nA Single Tender Action has been enacted as a result of extreme urgency following COVID-19 pressures.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to procure new services in line with relevant legislation.  Future procurement processes will be published via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51749",
      "name": "NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England and NHS Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51945",
      "name": "GUL Consultants Sedation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dental Suite, Main Outpatients, North Tees Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GUL Consultants Sedation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51946",
      "name": "Smilesgoms Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dental Surgery, Wellsprings Business Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Smilesgoms Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16551",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 2YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House, Durham University Science Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support Unit"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7218",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-1",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (GUL)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 149548,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011627-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "011627-2022-2",
      "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services (Smilesgoms)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123702,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011627-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}