Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a tracked mobile knuckle boom crane to the British Antarctic Survey.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079745-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 13:29:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079745-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067293-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056497-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T13:29:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"name": "Bradley's Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a tracked mobile knuckle boom crane to the British Antarctic Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"name": "Bradley's Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 9DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House Farm Appley Lane North Appley Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "web@bradleysgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-4880 BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"value": {
"amount": 545975,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 655170
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may extend this contract for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079745-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079745-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:29:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079745-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T13:29:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"name": "Bradley's Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver a tracked mobile knuckle boom crane to the British Antarctic Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"name": "Bradley's Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 9DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House Farm Appley Lane North Appley Bridge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "web@bradleysgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-4880 BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"value": {
"amount": 545975,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 655170
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may extend this contract for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079745-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079745-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T13:29:47Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T08:11:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4880 BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"value": {
"amount": 545975,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 655170
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority may extend this contract for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067293-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067293-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T08:11:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"name": "BRADLEYS CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "CDP Share code: fHNtTmCd",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"name": "BRADLEYS CONSTRUCTION LTD"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4880 BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI is seeking to appoint a supplier to manufacture a Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane to supply to the British Antarctic Survey",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"name": "BRADLEYS CONSTRUCTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 9DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The New Office Park House Farm Appley Lane North, Appley Bridge,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRDL-1779-HPGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bradleysgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056497-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T11:33:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a1d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority may extend the contract for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4880 BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056497-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056497-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T11:33:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The British Antarctic Survey has a Mobile Crane at the rear that has been on site for over 20 years and coming to the end of its service life and we are looking to replace this machine during the 2025-2026 financial year. The Tracked Crane is used around Rothera Station in the Antarctic and will never travel more than a 2km radius to support general lifting operations around station such as relocation of general cargo on the rear deck, launch a recover small boats for boating operations and used as a MEWP (with attached personnel basket) for antenna maintenance around station. This machine will not be deployed outside of Rothera station local area, Export to Antarctica outside of EU emissions regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007wOPKMA2&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This procurement has not been subject to a preliminary market engagement exercise. UKRI is familiar with the market and products available, and has sufficient knowledge to proceed with the tender process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}