Barts Network Managed Services
Buyer: BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST →
What is being bought
To provide, manage and maintain a resilient, reliable and secure network (LAN and WLAN based on the SDA-enabled Cisco design) for all staff at Barts Health whether on an acute site, outpatient site, operational site, out in the community or from home.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039975 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007118-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 10 2023 15:49:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007118-2023 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001906-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007118-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T15:49:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039975",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71852",
"name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039975",
"title": "Barts Network Managed Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contact details have changed. \nContact email baijoo.haria1@nhs.net"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide, manage and maintain a resilient, reliable and secure network (LAN and WLAN based on the SDA-enabled Cisco design) for all staff at Barts Health whether on an acute site, outpatient site, operational site, out in the community or from home.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71852",
"name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E11BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal London Hospital,Whitechapel Road, Whitechapel"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigmund.szabo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007118-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007118-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T15:49:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039975",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71852",
"name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039975",
"title": "Barts Network Managed Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contact details have changed. \nContact email baijoo.haria1@nhs.net"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide, manage and maintain a resilient, reliable and secure network (LAN and WLAN based on the SDA-enabled Cisco design) for all staff at Barts Health whether on an acute site, outpatient site, operational site, out in the community or from home.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71852",
"name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E11BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal London Hospital,Whitechapel Road, Whitechapel"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigmund.szabo@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jan 2023 · 001906-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "001906-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-20T16:17:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039975",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71852",
"name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001906-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "Block Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services for planning, delivering, operating, managing (including security), supporting and monitoring the on-premise local area network infrastructure (LAN) and/or its assets. Including but not limited to fixed and wireless devices, routers, switches, firewalls, fibre optic equipment etc). This may take the form of individual services and/or a Network Operations Centre - NOC.\nExclusions are telephony, mobile voice and data services, video-conferencing, audio- conferencing services, integrated communications and wide area network provisioning and connectivity.\nServices to be delivered for:\n• 5 large sites of 1000+ users\n• Core Network components - 20+\n• Edge/Access Switches - 500+\n• Wireless Access Points - 2000+\n• Operating and supporting a Cisco Enterprise Agreement across wired and wireless estate - 5 years + experience\n• Operating and supporting a Cisco SDA network including 801.x, Trustsec, posture checking on end user devices Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East London Integrated Care System"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barts Network Managed Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide, manage and maintain a resilient, reliable and secure network (LAN and WLAN based on the SDA-enabled Cisco design) for all staff at Barts Health whether on an acute site, outpatient site, operational site, out in the community or from home.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nIn October 2017, the Trust commenced a procurement transformation programme to invest between £48m to £69m over five years in IT infrastructure. A number of programmes have been completed to transform the infrastructure, including the replacement and upgrade to a Software Defined network.\nDuring the period of 2023-2027, the Trust will continue its transformation journey to achieve patient releasing benefits and complete the procurement process of up to £25m for hardware, licenses and services related to network.\nThe Trust has a contract with Block Solutions Ltd. to provide software, hardware and services over ICT network assets covering the five mains hospital sites and other administrative sites till July 2024.\nThe Trust intends to split the above contract into two parts from 2023 onwards. Software and hardware procurement for the 2023-2027 period will be covered by a competitive tender exercise due to increased scope and additional economic benefits. The network manged service element is intended to be awarded to the incumbent Supplier for continuity, stability and various economic and operational benefits for a 5-year period to Block Solutions with an estimated value of £5.9m without competitive tendering.\nThe Trust considers this new contract represents value for money having benchmarked operating fees for network managed services against those offered to other NHS Trusts.\nThis will also generate significant savings for the Trust in retaining those services with the incumbent provider by not incurring procurement costs (estimated to be approximately £140K) and also avoiding the expenditure of funding services from both the incumbent provider and new provider during the transition period (estimated to be in the region of £200K).\nThe retention of Block Solutions in a network managed services role will provide stability, efficiency and continuity in the operation of the network for the Trust to deliver its health services to the public during this period of acquisition and integration of new hardware assets and licenses.\nThe intension of the Trust is to award and enter into a contract after observing a 10 day standstill period which expires on the 9th January 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71852",
"name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E11BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal London Hospital,Whitechapel Road, Whitechapel"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sigmund.szabo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05461477",
"name": "Block Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05461477",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Block Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001906-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5907258.59,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001906-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Linked Notice reference: 2022/S 000-036628",
"initiationType": "tender"
}