← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Barts Network Managed Services

Buyer: BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST →

BuyerBARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Dec 2022

What is being bought

To provide, manage and maintain a resilient, reliable and secure network (LAN and WLAN based on the SDA-enabled Cisco design) for all staff at Barts Health whether on an acute site, outpatient site, operational site, out in the community or from home.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services for planning, delivering, operating, managing (including security), supporting and monitoring the on-premise local area network infrastructure (LAN) and/or its assets. Including but not limited to fixed and wireless devices, routers, switches, firewalls, fibre optic equipment etc). This may take the form of individual services and/or a Network Operations Centre - NOC. Exclusions are telephony, mobile voice and data services, video-conferencing, audio- conferencing services, integrated communications and wide area network provisioning and connectivity. Services to be delivered for: • 5 large sites of 1000+ users • Core Network components - 20+ • Edge/Access Switches - 500+ • Wireless Access Points - 2000+ • Operating and supporting a Cisco Enterprise Agreement across wired and wireless estate - 5 years + experience • Operating and supporting a Cisco SDA network including 801.x, Trustsec, posture checking on end user devices Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn October 2017, the Trust commenced a procurement transformation programme to invest between £48m to £69m over five years in IT infrastructure. A number of programmes have been completed to transform the infrastructure, including the replacement and upgrade to a Software Defined network. During the period of 2023-2027, the Trust will continue its transformation journey to achieve patient releasing benefits and complete the procurement process of up to £25m for hardware, licenses and services related to network. The Trust has a contract with Block Solutions Ltd. to provide software, hardware and services over ICT network assets covering the five mains hospital sites and other administrative sites till July 2024. The Trust intends to split the above contract into two parts from 2023 onwards. Software and hardware procurement for the 2023-2027 period will be covered by a competitive tender exercise due to increased scope and additional economic benefits. The network manged service element is intended to be awarded to the incumbent Supplier for continuity, stability and various economic and operational benefits for a 5-year period to Block Solutions with an estimated value of £5.9m without competitive tendering. The Trust considers this new contract represents value for money having benchmarked operating fees for network managed services against those offered to other NHS Trusts. This will also generate significant savings for the Trust in retaining those services with the incumbent provider by not incurring procurement costs (estimated to be approximately £140K) and also avoiding the expenditure of funding services from both the incumbent provider and new provider during the transition period (estimated to be in the region of £200K). The retention of Block Solutions in a network managed services role will provide stability, efficiency and continuity in the operation of the network for the Trust to deliver its health services to the public during this period of acquisition and integration of new hardware assets and licenses. The intension of the Trust is to award and enter into a contract after observing a 10 day standstill period which expires on the 9th January 2023.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036628-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£5,999,686

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039467
Latest release ID036628-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 28 2022 13:17:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Dec 2022award, contract036628-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036628-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-28T13:17:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039467",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71852",
    "name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036628-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05461477",
          "name": "Block Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services for planning, delivering, operating, managing (including security), supporting and monitoring the on-premise local area network infrastructure (LAN) and/or its assets. Including but not limited to fixed and wireless devices, routers, switches, firewalls, fibre optic equipment etc). This may take the form of individual services and/or a Network Operations Centre - NOC.\nExclusions are telephony, mobile voice and data services, video-conferencing, audio- conferencing services, integrated communications and wide area network provisioning and connectivity.\nServices to be delivered for:\n• 5 large sites of 1000+ users\n• Core Network components - 20+\n• Edge/Access Switches - 500+\n• Wireless Access Points - 2000+\n• Operating and supporting a Cisco Enterprise Agreement across wired and wireless estate - 5 years + experience\n• Operating and supporting a Cisco SDA network including 801.x, Trustsec, posture checking on end user devices Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East London Integrated Care System"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barts Network Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide, manage and maintain a resilient, reliable and secure network (LAN and WLAN based on the SDA-enabled Cisco design) for all staff at Barts Health whether on an acute site, outpatient site, operational site, out in the community or from home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In October 2017, the Trust commenced a procurement transformation programme to invest between £48m to £69m over five years in IT infrastructure. A number of programmes have been completed to transform the infrastructure, including the replacement and upgrade to a Software Defined network.\nDuring the period of 2023-2027, the Trust will continue its transformation journey to achieve patient releasing benefits and complete the procurement process of up to £25m for hardware, licenses and services related to network. \nThe Trust has a contract with Block Solutions Ltd. to provide software, hardware and services over ICT network assets covering the five mains hospital sites and other administrative sites till July 2024.\nThe Trust intends to split the above contract into two parts from 2023 onwards. Software and hardware procurement for the 2023-2027 period will be covered by a competitive tender exercise due to increased scope and additional economic benefits. The network manged service element is intended to be awarded to the incumbent Supplier for continuity, stability and various economic and operational benefits for a 5-year period to Block Solutions with an estimated value of £5.9m without competitive tendering.\nThe Trust considers this new contract represents value for money having benchmarked operating fees for network managed services against those offered to other NHS Trusts.\nThis will also generate significant savings for the Trust in retaining those services with the incumbent provider by not incurring procurement costs (estimated to be approximately £140K) and also avoiding the expenditure of funding services from both the incumbent provider and new provider during the transition period (estimated to be in the region of £200K).\nThe retention of Block Solutions in a network managed services role will provide stability, efficiency and continuity in the operation of the network for the Trust to deliver its health services to the public during this period of acquisition and integration of new hardware assets and licenses.\nThe intension of the Trust is to award and enter into a contract after observing a 10 day standstill period which expires on the 9th January 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71852",
      "name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E11BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal London Hospital,Whitechapel Road, Whitechapel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sigmund Szabo",
        "email": "Sigmund.szabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05461477",
      "name": "Block Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05461477",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Block Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036628-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5999686,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036628-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Dec 2022 · 036628-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036628-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-28T13:17:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039467",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71852",
    "name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036628-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05461477",
          "name": "Block Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services for planning, delivering, operating, managing (including security), supporting and monitoring the on-premise local area network infrastructure (LAN) and/or its assets. Including but not limited to fixed and wireless devices, routers, switches, firewalls, fibre optic equipment etc). This may take the form of individual services and/or a Network Operations Centre - NOC.\nExclusions are telephony, mobile voice and data services, video-conferencing, audio- conferencing services, integrated communications and wide area network provisioning and connectivity.\nServices to be delivered for:\n• 5 large sites of 1000+ users\n• Core Network components - 20+\n• Edge/Access Switches - 500+\n• Wireless Access Points - 2000+\n• Operating and supporting a Cisco Enterprise Agreement across wired and wireless estate - 5 years + experience\n• Operating and supporting a Cisco SDA network including 801.x, Trustsec, posture checking on end user devices Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East London Integrated Care System"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barts Network Managed Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide, manage and maintain a resilient, reliable and secure network (LAN and WLAN based on the SDA-enabled Cisco design) for all staff at Barts Health whether on an acute site, outpatient site, operational site, out in the community or from home.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In October 2017, the Trust commenced a procurement transformation programme to invest between £48m to £69m over five years in IT infrastructure. A number of programmes have been completed to transform the infrastructure, including the replacement and upgrade to a Software Defined network.\nDuring the period of 2023-2027, the Trust will continue its transformation journey to achieve patient releasing benefits and complete the procurement process of up to £25m for hardware, licenses and services related to network. \nThe Trust has a contract with Block Solutions Ltd. to provide software, hardware and services over ICT network assets covering the five mains hospital sites and other administrative sites till July 2024.\nThe Trust intends to split the above contract into two parts from 2023 onwards. Software and hardware procurement for the 2023-2027 period will be covered by a competitive tender exercise due to increased scope and additional economic benefits. The network manged service element is intended to be awarded to the incumbent Supplier for continuity, stability and various economic and operational benefits for a 5-year period to Block Solutions with an estimated value of £5.9m without competitive tendering.\nThe Trust considers this new contract represents value for money having benchmarked operating fees for network managed services against those offered to other NHS Trusts.\nThis will also generate significant savings for the Trust in retaining those services with the incumbent provider by not incurring procurement costs (estimated to be approximately £140K) and also avoiding the expenditure of funding services from both the incumbent provider and new provider during the transition period (estimated to be in the region of £200K).\nThe retention of Block Solutions in a network managed services role will provide stability, efficiency and continuity in the operation of the network for the Trust to deliver its health services to the public during this period of acquisition and integration of new hardware assets and licenses.\nThe intension of the Trust is to award and enter into a contract after observing a 10 day standstill period which expires on the 9th January 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71852",
      "name": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E11BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal London Hospital,Whitechapel Road, Whitechapel"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sigmund Szabo",
        "email": "Sigmund.szabo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05461477",
      "name": "Block Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05461477",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Block Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036628-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5999686,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036628-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}