← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Barristers Framework Agreement

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

A framework will be procured under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government.

Delivery location

UKG, GB

Categories

Legal advisory and representation services 79110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and representation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and representation services (79110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,8853 median · 31.9 average (1,913 of 5,885 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,144 of 5,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3361 median · 30.5 average (111 of 336 with a bid count)3 average (119 of 336 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the "Market Warming" section.engagement13 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aadd
Latest release ID063406-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 14:45:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025planning063406-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T15:45:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aadd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barristers Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A framework will be procured under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063406-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063406-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-08T15:45:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063406-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "063406-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T15:45:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aadd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25161",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barristers Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A framework will be procured under the Procurement Act 2023 and is intended to provide a compliant, cost effective, and transparent route to instructing barristers across a wide range of legal specialists relevant to local government.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "063406-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063406-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-08T15:45:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Pre market engagement published via the ProActis Portal, this can be found on the following link: www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Suppliers who would like to participate should complete the questionnaire found within the relevant link and upload as a response to the question found within the \"Market Warming\" section."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}