Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DBS →
Legal Services to support Barring appeals
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 506 | 4 median · 80 average (180 of 506 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (210 of 506 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050fa2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020033-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 09 2025 11:21:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 | planning | 020033-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020033-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:21:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barring Appeals",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Legal Services to support Barring appeals",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:21:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020033-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:21:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barring Appeals",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Legal Services to support Barring appeals",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"name": "DBS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"postalCode": "L3 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Princes Parade, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXX-6763-PBZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dbscommercial@dbs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:21:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}