Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Barrhead Housing Association - Four Year Contract for Gas Servicing and Boiler Replacement Works
Boilers
Central-heating boilers
Central-heating equipment
+24 more
Published value
£2,226,000
Submission deadline 19 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Barrhead Housing Association: "Barrhead Housing Association - Four Year Contract for Gas Servicing and Boiler Replacement Works". Published status: active. Published value: £2,226,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Barrhead Housing Association | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £2,226,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Barrhead Housing Association
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Barrhead Housing Association. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBarrhead Housing Association | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT | Last source update5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationBoilers, Central-heating boilers, Central-heating equipment, Central-heating installation work, Central-heating radiators, Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts, Commissioning of heating installations, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Gas appliance maintenance services, Heating materials, Heating pipes, Heating works, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Non-electrically-heated central-heating radiators, Parts of central-heating boilers, Parts of central-heating radiators, Plumbing and heating materials, Radiators, Radiators and boilers, Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery, Repair and maintenance services of boilers, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f027 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract primarily involves Gas Servicing and Boiler Replacement Works though installation of new condensing combination boilers, controls and flues throughout tenant occupied properties within East Renfrewshire. Specifically the services and works are envisaged to include;
An annual gas service and reactive maintenance (including parts) to each property, also including the recording, testing and service to existing smoke, heat and CO detectors. At the date of inviting tenders, Barrhead Housing Association require the annual gas service and reactive maintenance to be provided to 1,021no properties and Barrhead Housing Association office;
Replacement of existing boilers with new condensing combination boilers, control and flues to approximately 89no properties during financial year 2026-2027 and 83no properties during financial year 2027-2028. Barrhead Housing Association may also require additional replacement works to boilers or full heating systems during the potential seven year contract period, which will be determined during the contract period once Barrhead Housing Associations budget’s and planned maintenance requirements become known for each financial year after the initial two year period of the contract;
An annual service and reactive maintenance to 6no properties with existing electrical heating systems also including the recording, testing and service to existing smoke, heat and CO detectors; and
Annual servicing of NIBE S735-7 Exhaust Air Heat Pump (EAHP) systems to 12no new build flatted properties in Barrhead Town Centre that are due for completion in late 2026 and may be included as a requirement by Barrhead Housing Association during financial year 2027-2028. The cost and rates annual servicing of the EAHP systems will be agreed as a variation between the Contractor and Barrhead Housing Association during the contract period.
The Contract duration is four years (forty-eight months) from the commencement date of 1 April 2026 until 31 March 2030.
Subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document 8) it is intended that the Contract will be extended by a further years until 31 March 2033.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £2,226,000
5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 19 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,226,000Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Dec 2025, 16:31 GMT - Submission deadline
19 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Barrhead Housing Association
Contracting authority GB-FTS-112604Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published