Lot 1
The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a services contract for the emergency services radio communications network in Northern Ireland, this is known as Barracuda.
The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a services contract for the emergency services radio communications network in Northern Ireland, this is known as Barracuda.
UKN
The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a services contract for the emergency services radio communications network in Northern Ireland, this is known as Barracuda.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049911 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028726-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 09 2024 09:22:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028726-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028726-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T10:22:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109276",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028726-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123851",
"name": "sensitive information"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This contract commenced on 31/10/2001, however the network only became operational in 2005 and was in place\nuntil 31/03/2014. A ten year extension is in place until 31/03/2024. A modification for a 7 year extension was previously approved, taking the contract to 31/03/2031. This modification is to extend the contract for a further 3 years to cover the years 2031-2034, with a revised contract end date of 31st March 2034."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a services contract for the emergency services radio communications network in Northern Ireland, this is known as Barracuda."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barracuda Harmonisation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a services contract for the emergency services radio communications network in Northern Ireland, this is known as Barracuda.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have... been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).. The. authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum. of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of service to the PSNI for their critical business functions, PSNI require an extension of its original contract for an\nadditional 3 years while the current technology is upgraded. PSNI will seek to rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies \"have become necessary\" and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience / duplication of costs.\nThis modification is for a total of £8,368,000.00 leading to a revised contract value of £90,763,000.00",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109276",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123851",
"name": "sensitive information",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Sensitive information",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://finance-ni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "sensitive information"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1202",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028726-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90763000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028726-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028726-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-09T10:22:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109276",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028726-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123851",
"name": "sensitive information"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "This contract commenced on 31/10/2001, however the network only became operational in 2005 and was in place\nuntil 31/03/2014. A ten year extension is in place until 31/03/2024. A modification for a 7 year extension was previously approved, taking the contract to 31/03/2031. This modification is to extend the contract for a further 3 years to cover the years 2031-2034, with a revised contract end date of 31st March 2034."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a services contract for the emergency services radio communications network in Northern Ireland, this is known as Barracuda."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barracuda Harmonisation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland have a services contract for the emergency services radio communications network in Northern Ireland, this is known as Barracuda.",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have... been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).. The. authority will incorporate a standstill period (i.e. a minimum. of 10 calendar days) before this contract is awarded",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure continuity of service to the PSNI for their critical business functions, PSNI require an extension of its original contract for an\nadditional 3 years while the current technology is upgraded. PSNI will seek to rely on Regulation 72(1)(b) for additional works, services or supplies \"have become necessary\" and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable (for economic, technical or interoperability reasons) and would involve substantial inconvenience / duplication of costs.\nThis modification is for a total of £8,368,000.00 leading to a revised contract value of £90,763,000.00",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109276",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123851",
"name": "sensitive information",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Sensitive information",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://finance-ni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "sensitive information"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDadmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1202",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028726-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90763000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028726-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}