Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is considering a future procurement exercise for an integrated Carers Support and Prevention Service. Prior to making any decision regarding procurement, the Council wishes to undertake a pre-market engagement exercise to understand market capacity, gather feedback and inform the future design of services. The Council is seeking views on a proposed model that brings together: Support for unpaid carers. Administration of the Barnsley Carers Grant. Low level prevention services for adults Early intervention and community based support to reduce loneliness, social isolation and escalation of need. Following review of these responses, the Council will hold a supplier presentation briefing session in order to: Further explain the intended procurement exercise and the requirements Facilitate discussions around the shaping of the requirements This supplier presentation briefing session will be held via face to face in person on 9th September 2026 from 9:30am, with all suppliers wishing to participate in the exercise. The session is expected to last no more than 3 hours. A maximum of two representatives per supplier organisation may attend. For further information please download the Pre-Market Engagement - Document for Suppliers. In order to confirm attendance, please return appendix 1 of the Pre-Market Engagement document by 12noon on 01/09/2026. Please note that the final value and contract duration are not yet confirmed and will be published when the tender documentation is advertised.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,487 | 1 median · 36.6 average (6,376 of 14,487 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,229 of 14,487 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 798 | 1 median · 47.4 average (293 of 798 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (328 of 798 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108035&TID=100113103&B= | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06def9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075237-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 11:01:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | planning | 075237-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075237-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T12:01:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barnsley Carers Support and Prevention Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is considering a future procurement exercise for an integrated Carers Support and Prevention Service. Prior to making any decision regarding procurement, the Council wishes to undertake a pre-market engagement exercise to understand market capacity, gather feedback and inform the future design of services. The Council is seeking views on a proposed model that brings together: Support for unpaid carers. Administration of the Barnsley Carers Grant. Low level prevention services for adults Early intervention and community based support to reduce loneliness, social isolation and escalation of need. Following review of these responses, the Council will hold a supplier presentation briefing session in order to: Further explain the intended procurement exercise and the requirements Facilitate discussions around the shaping of the requirements This supplier presentation briefing session will be held via face to face in person on 9th September 2026 from 9:30am, with all suppliers wishing to participate in the exercise. The session is expected to last no more than 3 hours. A maximum of two representatives per supplier organisation may attend. For further information please download the Pre-Market Engagement - Document for Suppliers. In order to confirm attendance, please return appendix 1 of the Pre-Market Engagement document by 12noon on 01/09/2026. Please note that the final value and contract duration are not yet confirmed and will be published when the tender documentation is advertised.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:01:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108035&TID=100113103&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075237-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T12:01:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06def9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barnsley Carers Support and Prevention Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is considering a future procurement exercise for an integrated Carers Support and Prevention Service. Prior to making any decision regarding procurement, the Council wishes to undertake a pre-market engagement exercise to understand market capacity, gather feedback and inform the future design of services. The Council is seeking views on a proposed model that brings together: Support for unpaid carers. Administration of the Barnsley Carers Grant. Low level prevention services for adults Early intervention and community based support to reduce loneliness, social isolation and escalation of need. Following review of these responses, the Council will hold a supplier presentation briefing session in order to: Further explain the intended procurement exercise and the requirements Facilitate discussions around the shaping of the requirements This supplier presentation briefing session will be held via face to face in person on 9th September 2026 from 9:30am, with all suppliers wishing to participate in the exercise. The session is expected to last no more than 3 hours. A maximum of two representatives per supplier organisation may attend. For further information please download the Pre-Market Engagement - Document for Suppliers. In order to confirm attendance, please return appendix 1 of the Pre-Market Engagement document by 12noon on 01/09/2026. Please note that the final value and contract duration are not yet confirmed and will be published when the tender documentation is advertised.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T12:01:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108035&TID=100113103&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}