← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Barnes Primary School ~ catering services tender

Buyer: Barnes Primary School →

BuyerBarnes Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Barnes Primary School - Cross Street, Barnes, SW13 0QQ.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Barnes Primary School is a split site school located in Barnes, London, SW13 0QQ. We are a thriving, oversubscribed two-form entry primary school with a nursery. The school was judged as Outstanding when it was last inspected by Ofsted in June 2008. We currently have 487 pupils across our two sites, including 62 in the Nursery. There are additionally 74 teaching and support staff onsite. Whilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The appointment of a school meals provider is a major decision for our governing body. Our aim is to secure outstanding provision for all our pupils in every aspect of their school experience. We believe that a catering contract should be about so much more than putting food on plates at lunchtime. The school is committed to finding a highly effective, efficient and imaginative company that will provide exceptional quality and visually exciting school meals, but that will also work in partnership with us to address the link between food and education. We would like our school meal provider to attend our pupil council’s food focus group meetings; help pupils plan our thriving allotments; educate them about the journey from seed to plate in assemblies; organise chef-led, hand-on tasting and making sessions; and support initiatives such as cookery clubs and food education for parents. This contract is about much more than feeding children – it is about educating and exciting the next generation and their families about food. The school outsourced from the Borough-wide catering contract 12 years ago and school meals are now freshly cooked on-site and are of gold menu standard with at least 5 fresh salads and 1 fresh bread available daily and an additional soup and sandwich bar available twice a week for Key Stage 2 children. The value of the current contract was approximately £165,000 per annum prior to the pandemic. From April 2020 to March 2021, this fell to £90,000. Please see SQ Document for further details.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1584 median · 15.9 average (69 of 158 with a bid count)1.6 average (69 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021207-2022-001901-1

Statusactive
Value£920,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e06
Latest release ID021207-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 03 2022 09:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2022award, contract021207-2022
21 Jan 2022tender001901-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021207-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T10:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41648",
    "name": "Barnes Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021207-2022-001901-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59950",
          "name": "Cater Link Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Barnes Primary School is a split site school located in Barnes, London, SW13 0QQ. We are a thriving, oversubscribed two-form entry primary school with a nursery. The school was judged as Outstanding when it was last inspected by Ofsted in June 2008. We currently have 487 pupils across our two sites, including 62 in the Nursery. There are additionally 74 teaching and support staff onsite.  \nWhilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe appointment of a school meals provider is a major decision for our governing body. Our aim is to secure outstanding provision for all our pupils in every aspect of their school experience. We believe that a catering contract should be about so much more than putting food on plates at lunchtime. The school is committed to finding a highly effective, efficient and imaginative company that will provide exceptional quality and visually exciting school meals, but that will also work in partnership with us to address the link between food and education.  We would like our school meal provider to attend our pupil council’s food focus group meetings; help pupils plan our thriving allotments; educate them about the journey from seed to plate in assemblies; organise chef-led, hand-on tasting and making sessions; and support initiatives such as cookery clubs and food education for parents.  This contract is about much more than feeding children – it is about educating and exciting the next generation and their families about food.\nThe school outsourced from the Borough-wide catering contract 12 years ago and school meals are now freshly cooked on-site and are of gold menu standard with at least 5 fresh salads and 1 fresh bread available daily and an additional soup and sandwich bar available twice a week for Key Stage 2 children. The value of the current contract was approximately £165,000 per annum prior to the pandemic. From April 2020 to March 2021, this fell to £90,000.  \nPlease see SQ Document for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barnes Primary School ~ catering services tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Barnes Primary School - Cross Street, Barnes, SW13 0QQ.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41648",
      "name": "Barnes Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Barnes",
        "postalCode": "SW13 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://barnesprimaryschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnes Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59950",
      "name": "Cater Link Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3732298",
        "legalName": "Cater Link Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41649",
      "name": "Barnes Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Barnes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnes Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021207-2022-001901-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920710,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021207-2022-001901-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=710701438\n GO Reference: GO-202283-PRO-20723250",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2022 · 021207-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021207-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-03T10:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41648",
    "name": "Barnes Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021207-2022-001901-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59950",
          "name": "Cater Link Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Barnes Primary School is a split site school located in Barnes, London, SW13 0QQ. We are a thriving, oversubscribed two-form entry primary school with a nursery. The school was judged as Outstanding when it was last inspected by Ofsted in June 2008. We currently have 487 pupils across our two sites, including 62 in the Nursery. There are additionally 74 teaching and support staff onsite.  \nWhilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe appointment of a school meals provider is a major decision for our governing body. Our aim is to secure outstanding provision for all our pupils in every aspect of their school experience. We believe that a catering contract should be about so much more than putting food on plates at lunchtime. The school is committed to finding a highly effective, efficient and imaginative company that will provide exceptional quality and visually exciting school meals, but that will also work in partnership with us to address the link between food and education.  We would like our school meal provider to attend our pupil council’s food focus group meetings; help pupils plan our thriving allotments; educate them about the journey from seed to plate in assemblies; organise chef-led, hand-on tasting and making sessions; and support initiatives such as cookery clubs and food education for parents.  This contract is about much more than feeding children – it is about educating and exciting the next generation and their families about food.\nThe school outsourced from the Borough-wide catering contract 12 years ago and school meals are now freshly cooked on-site and are of gold menu standard with at least 5 fresh salads and 1 fresh bread available daily and an additional soup and sandwich bar available twice a week for Key Stage 2 children. The value of the current contract was approximately £165,000 per annum prior to the pandemic. From April 2020 to March 2021, this fell to £90,000.  \nPlease see SQ Document for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barnes Primary School ~ catering services tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Barnes Primary School - Cross Street, Barnes, SW13 0QQ.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41648",
      "name": "Barnes Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Barnes",
        "postalCode": "SW13 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://barnesprimaryschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnes Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59950",
      "name": "Cater Link Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earley West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3732298",
        "legalName": "Cater Link Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41649",
      "name": "Barnes Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Barnes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnes Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021207-2022-001901-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920710,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021207-2022-001901-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=710701438\n GO Reference: GO-202283-PRO-20723250",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jan 2022 · 001901-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001901-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T16:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41648",
    "name": "Barnes Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 825000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Barnes Primary School is a split site school located in Barnes, London, SW13 0QQ. We are a thriving, oversubscribed two-form entry primary school with a nursery. The school was judged as Outstanding when it was last inspected by Ofsted in June 2008. We currently have 487 pupils across our two sites, including 62 in the Nursery. There are additionally 74 teaching and support staff onsite.  \nWhilst the school prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe appointment of a school meals provider is a major decision for our governing body. Our aim is to secure outstanding provision for all our pupils in every aspect of their school experience. We believe that a catering contract should be about so much more than putting food on plates at lunchtime. The school is committed to finding a highly effective, efficient and imaginative company that will provide exceptional quality and visually exciting school meals, but that will also work in partnership with us to address the link between food and education.  We would like our school meal provider to attend our pupil council’s food focus group meetings; help pupils plan our thriving allotments; educate them about the journey from seed to plate in assemblies; organise chef-led, hand-on tasting and making sessions; and support initiatives such as cookery clubs and food education for parents.  This contract is about much more than feeding children – it is about educating and exciting the next generation and their families about food.\nThe school outsourced from the Borough-wide catering contract 12 years ago and school meals are now freshly cooked on-site and are of gold menu standard with at least 5 fresh salads and 1 fresh bread available daily and an additional soup and sandwich bar available twice a week for Key Stage 2 children. The value of the current contract was approximately £165,000 per annum prior to the pandemic. From April 2020 to March 2021, this fell to £90,000.  \nPlease see SQ Document for further details.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barnes Primary School ~ catering services tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 825000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Barnes Primary School - Cross Street, Barnes, SW13 0QQ.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41648",
      "name": "Barnes Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Barnes",
        "postalCode": "SW13 0QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://barnesprimaryschool.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnes Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/9A2NYK6K38",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41649",
      "name": "Barnes Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Barnes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barnes Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Barnes:-School-catering-services./9A2NYK6K38\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/9A2NYK6K38\n GO Reference: GO-2022121-PRO-19527832",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}