TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Barking Town Centre District Heating Network – contract for the Design, Supply and Installation of CHPs’s and WSHP

Electrical engineering installation works
Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
Published value
£1
Submission deadline 3 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham: "Barking Town Centre District Heating Network – contract for the Design, Supply and Installation of CHPs’s and WSHP". Published status: active. Published value: £1. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Barking and DagenhamScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
3 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
14.2Bids / Report
13.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 38 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
Last source update22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationElectrical engineering installation works, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492dc
What is being bought
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) will be procuring on behalf of its wholly owned subsidiary energy company, B&D Energy, a contractor to undertake the design, supply and installation of 2 off CHP’s and 1 off WSHP to be installed in a Strategic Energy Centre, and adjoining areas, which is currently under construction in Barking Town Centre. These Works will be tendered as LOT3 of a three-part construction contract for the Barking Town Centre Strategic Heat Network, as follows: • LOT1 – the strategic heat network around Barking Town Centre. These Works have been procured and are largely completed, with building connections progressively being installed as developments are built. • LOT2 – the Strategic Energy Centre Buildings. These Works have been procured and construction of these are drawing ot a close and will be completed in preparation for the LOT 3 Works. LOT2 includes a Northern building which houses 24 MW of gas fired boilers which have been included in the LOT2 Works, together with utility and heat network connections, chimneys and thermal stores. This also includes a Southern building where the majority of the LOT3 Works will take place. • LOT3 – CHP’s and WSHP’s – these Works are to be procured in this tender process and will involve the design, supply and installation of a 600 kW and 1,200 kW CHP units and a 1,750-kW heat pump operating in conjunction with the River Roding as the heat source. These primary items of plant will be installed in the Southern building and the Works will also include the laying of pipework to the riverside, the construction of a heat interface building adjacent to the river and the installation of riverside abstraction and discharge equipment. The Council on behalf of B&D Energy invites suitably qualified contractors who were successful at the PQQ stage to tender for the works. Further information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml. Any questions regarding the tender should be via the portal in the messaging section. Closing date 12pm 3/10/24
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1
    22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 3 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
    22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1
    The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (LBBD) will be procuring on behalf of its wholly owned subsidiary energy company, B&D Energy, a contractor to undertake the design, supply and installation of 2 off CHP’s and 1 off WSHP to be installed in a Strategic Energy Centre, and adjoining areas, which is currently under construction in Barking Town Centre. These Works will be tendered as LOT3 of a three-part construction contract for the Barking Town Centre Strategic Heat Network, as follows: • LOT1 – the strategic heat network around Barking Town Centre. These Works have been procured and are largely completed, with building connections progressively being installed as developments are built. • LOT2 – the Strategic Energy Centre Buildings. These Works have been procured and construction of these are drawing ot a close and will be completed in preparation for the LOT 3 Works. LOT2 includes a Northern building which houses 24 MW of gas fired boilers which have been included in the LOT2 Works, together with utility and heat network connections, chimneys and thermal stores. This also includes a Southern building where the majority of the LOT3 Works will take place. • LOT3 – CHP’s and WSHP’s – these Works are to be procured in this tender process and will involve the design, supply and installation of a 600 kW and 1,200 kW CHP units and a 1,750-kW heat pump operating in conjunction with the River Roding as the heat source. These primary items of plant will be installed in the Southern building and the Works will also include the laying of pipework to the riverside, the construction of a heat interface building adjacent to the river and the installation of riverside abstraction and discharge equipment. The Council on behalf of B&D Energy invites suitably qualified contractors who were successful at the PQQ stage to tender for the works. Further information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml. Any questions regarding the tender should be via the portal in the messaging section. Closing date 12pm 3/10/24
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Aug 2024, 10:14 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Oct 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Contracting authority GB-FTS-46930
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published