← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Barcode Service Setup

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Barcode Service Model Setup

Statusactive
Value£644,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0563fb
Latest release ID013550-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 15:41:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013550-2026
31 Jul 2025award, contract044922-2025
22 Jul 2025award, contract042085-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013550-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:41:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barcode Service Setup",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sunil.chauhan@raildeliverygroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Barcode Service Model Setup",
      "value": {
        "amount": 644000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 772800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Minor changes to scope if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013550-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013550-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:41:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013550-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013550-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:41:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barcode Service Setup",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sunil.chauhan@raildeliverygroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Barcode Service Model Setup",
      "value": {
        "amount": 644000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 772800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Minor changes to scope if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013550-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013550-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:41:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2025 · 044922-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044922-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T16:48:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Barcode Service Model Setup",
      "value": {
        "amount": 644000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 772800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Minor changes to scope if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044922-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044922-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:48:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barcode Service Setup",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2025 · 042085-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042085-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T15:23:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Support services for railway transport"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 644000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 772800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Minor changes to scope if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042085-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042085-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T15:23:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
          "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barcode Service Setup",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project is to prepare the management of the Barcode service for a future transition from the current contracts that Cubic hold directly with TOCs to a single centralised contract with RDG.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01381707",
      "name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salfords",
        "postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01381707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}