Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →
The enhancements will improve the performance of the gateline barcode scanner solution, including reducing incorrect rejections of customers tickets, improving information provided both to staff and customers and improving reporting of barcode scans.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055282 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 15:47:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013562-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040909-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034692-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:47:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Barcode Scalability Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The enhancements will improve the performance of the gateline barcode scanner solution, including reducing incorrect rejections of customers tickets, improving information provided both to staff and customers and improving reporting of barcode scans.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cubic is the original developer and sole owner of the intellectual property rights (IPR) associated with its barcode software solution first created in 2010, which is deployed onto Cubic’s own ticket barrier product line used extensively across the UK. The scope of the barcode scalability project constitutes a new product release that builds upon and enhances the existing solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sunil.chauhan@raildeliverygroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Barcode Scalability Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Minor changes to scope if required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:47:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013562-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:47:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Barcode Scalability Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The enhancements will improve the performance of the gateline barcode scanner solution, including reducing incorrect rejections of customers tickets, improving information provided both to staff and customers and improving reporting of barcode scans.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cubic is the original developer and sole owner of the intellectual property rights (IPR) associated with its barcode software solution first created in 2010, which is deployed onto Cubic’s own ticket barrier product line used extensively across the UK. The scope of the barcode scalability project constitutes a new product release that builds upon and enhances the existing solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sunil.chauhan@raildeliverygroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Barcode Scalability Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Minor changes to scope if required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:47:40Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040909-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T12:27:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barcode Scalability Project",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Minor changes to scope if required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T12:27:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Barcode Scalability Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The enhancements will improve the performance of the gateline barcode scanner solution, including reducing incorrect rejections of customers tickets, improving information provided both to staff and customers and improving reporting of barcode scans.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034692-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T12:16:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T12:16:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Barcode Scalability Enhancements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The enhancements will improve the performance of the gateline barcode scanner solution, including reducing incorrect rejections of customers tickets, improving information provided both to staff and customers and improving reporting of barcode scans.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cubic is the original developer and sole owner of the intellectual property rights (IPR) associated with its barcode software solution first created in 2010, which is deployed onto Cubic’s own ticket barrier product line used extensively across the UK. The scope of the barcode scalability project constitutes a new product release that builds upon and enhances the existing solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Settlement Plan Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Puddle Dock"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01381707",
"name": "Cubic Transportation Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salfords",
"postalCode": "RH1 5LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeycrock Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01381707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte.Bare@cubic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}