Barbican Renewal Project - Alliance Manager
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
What is being bought
The City is seeking a Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the Barbican Renewal Infrastructure Project Phase 1 - RIBA stages 4 to 7 to manage the replacement of MEP Services at the Barbican Centre. The Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent will sign off detailed briefs, schedule of works, anticipated construction cost, monitoring the works and handover and sign off for the project. Multi-disciplinary Design Team. General Matters –Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent Appointment Act as the Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the project during RIBA Stages 4-7. Manage the input of the multidisciplinary team regarding the full design and specification for RIBA Stages 4-7. Manage the applications and negotiations for statutory and all other approvals as necessary (e.g. Building Safety Act, Building Control, Network Rail, Party Wall awards, Access licences etc.).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 6 median · 8.3 average (20 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (24 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047242 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031190-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 30 2024 12:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 031190-2024 |
| 27 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 030932-2024 |
| 24 Jun 2024 | tender | 019345-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031190-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-30T13:33:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"title": "Barbican Renewal Project - Alliance Manager",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "ii.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Barbican Renewal Project - Alliance Manager"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Barbican Fire Project - High Sensitive Fire Doors"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City is seeking a Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the Barbican Renewal\nInfrastructure Project Phase 1 - RIBA stages 4 to 7 to manage the replacement of MEP Services at the\nBarbican Centre.\nThe Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent will sign off detailed briefs, schedule of works,\nanticipated construction cost, monitoring the works and handover and sign off for the project.\nMulti-disciplinary Design Team.\nGeneral Matters –Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent Appointment\nAct as the Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the project during RIBA Stages 4-7.\nManage the input of the multidisciplinary team regarding the full design and specification for RIBA\nStages 4-7.\nManage the applications and negotiations for statutory and all other approvals as necessary (e.g.\nBuilding Safety Act, Building Control, Network Rail, Party Wall awards, Access licences etc.).",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031190-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031190-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-30T13:33:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"title": "Barbican Renewal Project - Alliance Manager",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "ii.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Barbican Renewal Project - Alliance Manager"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Barbican Fire Project - High Sensitive Fire Doors"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City is seeking a Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the Barbican Renewal\nInfrastructure Project Phase 1 - RIBA stages 4 to 7 to manage the replacement of MEP Services at the\nBarbican Centre.\nThe Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent will sign off detailed briefs, schedule of works,\nanticipated construction cost, monitoring the works and handover and sign off for the project.\nMulti-disciplinary Design Team.\nGeneral Matters –Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent Appointment\nAct as the Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the project during RIBA Stages 4-7.\nManage the input of the multidisciplinary team regarding the full design and specification for RIBA\nStages 4-7.\nManage the applications and negotiations for statutory and all other approvals as necessary (e.g.\nBuilding Safety Act, Building Control, Network Rail, Party Wall awards, Access licences etc.).",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Sept 2024 · 030932-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "030932-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-27T11:19:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030932-2024-1",
"title": "Barbican Renewal Project - Alliance Manager",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The following is to be provided: \nManage the Alliance under the TAC-1 contract. \nLead and direct the Multi-Disciplinary Design Team and The Main Contractor through the RIBA stage 4 whole design and construction process. \nDefine the delivery plan for the project, outlining resources, deliverables and milestones for the design and works. \nManaging and coordinating the team on the design of systems etc. to deliver the Phase 1 scope of works \nManaging the team in providing the RIBA stage 4 design \nManaging the provision of technical input during the construction phase. \nManaging the review of contractor’s proposals during the construction phase. \nManaging the handover phase including checking all required documentation is submitted and is correct. \nEnsure all statutory compliance is met throughout the development and execution of the project. \nAct as the Contract Administrator for the works. \nAt the end of RIBA stage 4 assist the City in seeking approval from stakeholders, as required. \nThis is a fixed fee appointment and is to include all expenses. \nThe works will be procured through a Term Alliance Contract (TAC -1). \nUrgent works are currently being carried out to the drainage, ventilation plant and lifts and this project will need to take account of and interface with these. \nFamiliarise yourself with the Barbican’s Listed Building Management document.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Fire Project - High Sensitive Fire Doors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City is seeking a Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the Barbican Renewal Infrastructure Project Phase 1 - RIBA stages 4 to 7 to manage the replacement of MEP Services at the Barbican Centre. \nThe Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent will sign off detailed briefs, schedule of works, anticipated construction cost, monitoring the works and handover and sign off for the project. \nMulti-disciplinary Design Team. \nGeneral Matters –Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent Appointment \nAct as the Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the project during RIBA Stages 4-7. \nManage the input of the multidisciplinary team regarding the full design and specification for RIBA Stages 4-7. \nManage the applications and negotiations for statutory and all other approvals as necessary (e.g. Building Safety Act, Building Control, Network Rail, Party Wall awards, Access licences etc.).",
"classification": {
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jemma.Borland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jun 2024 · 019345-2024 · tender
{
"id": "019345-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-24T16:42:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047242",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The City is seeking a Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for the Barbican Renewal Infrastructure Project Phase 1 - RIBA stages 4 to 7 to manage the replacement of MEP Services at the Barbican Centre.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 840
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Barbican Centre"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Renewal Project - Alliance Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Barbican Renewal Project is a masterplan of major upgrading works over the next 10-20 years at a projected cost of £450m (at today prices). Included within the masterplan is the Barbican Renewal Infrastructure Project which comprises the replacement of MEP Services, at a total estimated cost of £206m. \nThis project will take place in parallel with the larger Renewal Project over a period c.15 years.\nBecause of the scale and complexity of the infrastructure works, the City of London Corporation and Barbican Centre have agreed to deliver the project in phases over the next 10 years. The first phase (known as Phase 1) is currently out to tender and comprises of: \n•\tThe replacement of the Concert Hall, Theatre and Art Gallery Air Handling Unit, including enabling works, modifications to ductwork, and all associated electrical and controls works.\n•\tThe replacement of the Concert Hall, Theatre and Art Gallery distribution boards and wiring. \n•\tThe replacement of the Foyer ceiling lighting, distribution boards and wiring.\n•\tDrainage and plumbing\n•\tFly Tower works.\nThe Phase 1 works will commence on site in Q1 2025, with an estimated contract duration of approximately 24 months. The value is circa £15m+.\nThe Scope of the Barbican Renewal Infrastructure project beyond Phase 1 has still to be developed and will form the basis of Phases 2 onwards.\nThis appointment is for a Project / Alliance Manager and Employers Agent for Phase 1 only. The appointment for Phase 2 onwards will be tendered at a later date once the scope is fully understood and agreed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Experience of managing at least two MEP infrastructure projects within an occupied building. This is a pass/fail criteria."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Georgia Lawrence",
"email": "Georgia.Lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘capitalEsourcing’ (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.\nThe estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £400,000.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}