Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The Conservatory Vision is a major part of the Barbican Renewal project, focused on restoring and transforming the Barbican Conservatory into an accessible, sustainable, and vibrant public space that celebrates its original Brutalist design. Key works include the full replacement of the glazing and installation of a new louvre system for improved climate control, strengthening of structural frames, new staircases and lifts for access to upper balconies, and new waterproofing and floor build-ups. The project will also deliver a reconfigured internal layout with relocated planters, ponds, and walkways; upgraded mechanical, electrical, and horticultural systems; and refurbished event spaces, foyers, and visitor facilities. Improved lighting, accessibility features, and sustainable planting will enhance both public use and private event potential. By combining sensitive conservation with sustainable design and eco-brutalist landscaping, the revitalised Conservatory will become a welcoming green sanctuary in the heart of the City - honouring its heritage while ensuring its long-term future.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for art and cultural buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,189 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,097 of 9,189 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,305 of 9,189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 48 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,197 | 6 median · 72.2 average (280 of 1,197 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (316 of 1,197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 552 | 3.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 552 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 552 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes. This Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market. Interested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' (url:https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1750328586606.1507105-1) and search for 'Barbican Renewal Conservatory'. Organisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 5th December 2025. Following receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest to further explore the themes set out in the questionnaire. | engagement | 5 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05de3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074679-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 11:09:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 074679-2025 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | planning | 072617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074679-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T11:09:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Renewal Conservatory upgrade works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074679-2025",
"description": "The URL for accessing the pre-market engagement information via the City's procurement portal has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Conservatory Vision is a major part of the Barbican Renewal project, focused on restoring and transforming the Barbican Conservatory into an accessible, sustainable, and vibrant public space that celebrates its original Brutalist design. Key works include the full replacement of the glazing and installation of a new louvre system for improved climate control, strengthening of structural frames, new staircases and lifts for access to upper balconies, and new waterproofing and floor build-ups. The project will also deliver a reconfigured internal layout with relocated planters, ponds, and walkways; upgraded mechanical, electrical, and horticultural systems; and refurbished event spaces, foyers, and visitor facilities. Improved lighting, accessibility features, and sustainable planting will enhance both public use and private event potential. By combining sensitive conservation with sustainable design and eco-brutalist landscaping, the revitalised Conservatory will become a welcoming green sanctuary in the heart of the City - honouring its heritage while ensuring its long-term future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Stirland",
"email": "andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T11:09:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' (url:https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1750328586606.1507105-1) and search for 'Barbican Renewal Conservatory'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 5th December 2025.\nFollowing receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest to further explore the themes set out in the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074679-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T11:09:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Renewal Conservatory upgrade works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074679-2025",
"description": "The URL for accessing the pre-market engagement information via the City's procurement portal has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Conservatory Vision is a major part of the Barbican Renewal project, focused on restoring and transforming the Barbican Conservatory into an accessible, sustainable, and vibrant public space that celebrates its original Brutalist design. Key works include the full replacement of the glazing and installation of a new louvre system for improved climate control, strengthening of structural frames, new staircases and lifts for access to upper balconies, and new waterproofing and floor build-ups. The project will also deliver a reconfigured internal layout with relocated planters, ponds, and walkways; upgraded mechanical, electrical, and horticultural systems; and refurbished event spaces, foyers, and visitor facilities. Improved lighting, accessibility features, and sustainable planting will enhance both public use and private event potential. By combining sensitive conservation with sustainable design and eco-brutalist landscaping, the revitalised Conservatory will become a welcoming green sanctuary in the heart of the City - honouring its heritage while ensuring its long-term future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Stirland",
"email": "andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074679-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074679-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T11:09:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' (url:https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/cityoflondon/web/login.jst?_ncp=1750328586606.1507105-1) and search for 'Barbican Renewal Conservatory'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 5th December 2025.\nFollowing receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest to further explore the themes set out in the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072617-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-11T09:17:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Renewal Conservatory upgrade works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Conservatory Vision is a major part of the Barbican Renewal project, focused on restoring and transforming the Barbican Conservatory into an accessible, sustainable, and vibrant public space that celebrates its original Brutalist design. Key works include the full replacement of the glazing and installation of a new louvre system for improved climate control, strengthening of structural frames, new staircases and lifts for access to upper balconies, and new waterproofing and floor build-ups. The project will also deliver a reconfigured internal layout with relocated planters, ponds, and walkways; upgraded mechanical, electrical, and horticultural systems; and refurbished event spaces, foyers, and visitor facilities. Improved lighting, accessibility features, and sustainable planting will enhance both public use and private event potential. By combining sensitive conservation with sustainable design and eco-brutalist landscaping, the revitalised Conservatory will become a welcoming green sanctuary in the heart of the City — honouring its heritage while ensuring its long-term future.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Stirland",
"email": "andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:17:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The City seeks input from the contractor market to understand what might be the most attractive way of packaging and scoping a future procurement opportunity to deliver the project outcomes.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement (PME) exercise will provide an opportunity for the City to obtain insight into how contractors might approach the delivery of the project. It also gives a useful early insight into the likely level of interest in a proposed project from the market.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (url:www.cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com) and search for ‘Barbican Renewal Conservatory'.\nOrganisations should submit their completed questionnaire in accordance with the instructions set out in the PME documentation, by the return deadline of 12:00pm (noon / midday) on 5th December 2025.\nFollowing receipt and review of questionnaires, the project team may conduct further direct discussions with organisations of interest to further explore the themes set out in the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}