Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Banwell Parish Council →
Participate on banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Banwell Parish Council is inviting quotations for the resurfacing of the Multi-Use Games Area at Banwell Recreation Ground, approximately 316m². The works include removal and safe storage of the existing fence panels, planing off approximately 30mm of the existing asphalt surface, removal and disposal of arisings, preparation of the surface, application of a suitable tack coat, laying and compacting a new AC6 open-graded porous asphalt sports surface to approximately 30mm depth, and reinstatement of the fence panels. Sports line marking and coloured coatings are excluded from this contract. Contractors are required to inspect the site before submitting a quotation. Full details are contained within the tender specification
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations (45236100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,949 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,162 | 6 median · 66.6 average (264 of 1,162 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (296 of 1,162 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 108 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e91c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079682-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 18:34:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079682-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Full tender information and the specification are available on the Banwell Parish Council website. https://www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/news/resurfacing-of-banwell-recreation-ground-multi-use-games-area/ Tenders and any associated documents must be submitted by email to tender@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk by 30 September 2026. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tender | 079682-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079682-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T19:34:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGG-9248-MNWW",
"name": "Banwell Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of overall value for money, taking into account compliance with the specification, price, relevant experience, proposed programme and warranty. The Council is not obliged to accept the lowest or any tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contractors must have appropriate experience of similar surfacing works, hold suitable public liability insurance and be able to comply with the health and safety and waste disposal requirements set out in the tender specification. \nA site visit is required before submission of a quotation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banwell MUGA Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/news/resurfacing-of-banwell-recreation-ground-multi-use-games-area/",
"description": "Banwell Parish Council is inviting quotations from suitably experienced contractors for the resurfacing of the Multi-Use Games Area at Banwell Recreation Ground.\nThe works include removal and safe storage of the existing fence panels, removal of approximately 30mm of the existing asphalt surface, installation of a new porous asphalt sports surface and reinstatement of the fencing.\nThe resurfacing area is approximately 316m². Sports line marking and coloured coatings are not included within this contract and will be considered separately.\nContractors should inspect the site before submitting a quotation. To arrange a site visit, please contact the Clerk at clerk@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk\nTender deadline: 30 September 2026\nCouncil decision: 19 October 2026\nAnticipated works: Autumn / Winter 2026\nQuotations and associated documents should be emailed to tender@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T19:34:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Banwell Parish Council is inviting quotations for the resurfacing of the Multi-Use Games Area at Banwell Recreation Ground, approximately 316m².\nThe works include removal and safe storage of the existing fence panels, planing off approximately 30mm of the existing asphalt surface, removal and disposal of arisings, preparation of the surface, application of a suitable tack coat, laying and compacting a new AC6 open-graded porous asphalt sports surface to approximately 30mm depth, and reinstatement of the fence panels.\nSports line marking and coloured coatings are excluded from this contract.\nContractors are required to inspect the site before submitting a quotation. Full details are contained within the tender specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full tender information and the specification are available on the Banwell Parish Council website. https://www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/news/resurfacing-of-banwell-recreation-ground-multi-use-games-area/ \nTenders and any associated documents must be submitted by email to tender@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk by 30 September 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGG-9248-MNWW",
"name": "Banwell Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banwell",
"postalCode": "BS29 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Banwell Youth & Community Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGG-9248-MNWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Shayler",
"email": "clerk@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441934820442"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079682-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T19:34:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGG-9248-MNWW",
"name": "Banwell Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of overall value for money, taking into account compliance with the specification, price, relevant experience, proposed programme and warranty. The Council is not obliged to accept the lowest or any tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contractors must have appropriate experience of similar surfacing works, hold suitable public liability insurance and be able to comply with the health and safety and waste disposal requirements set out in the tender specification. \nA site visit is required before submission of a quotation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45236100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatwork for miscellaneous sports installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banwell MUGA Resurfacing",
"value": {
"amount": 14000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/news/resurfacing-of-banwell-recreation-ground-multi-use-games-area/",
"description": "Banwell Parish Council is inviting quotations from suitably experienced contractors for the resurfacing of the Multi-Use Games Area at Banwell Recreation Ground.\nThe works include removal and safe storage of the existing fence panels, removal of approximately 30mm of the existing asphalt surface, installation of a new porous asphalt sports surface and reinstatement of the fencing.\nThe resurfacing area is approximately 316m². Sports line marking and coloured coatings are not included within this contract and will be considered separately.\nContractors should inspect the site before submitting a quotation. To arrange a site visit, please contact the Clerk at clerk@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk\nTender deadline: 30 September 2026\nCouncil decision: 19 October 2026\nAnticipated works: Autumn / Winter 2026\nQuotations and associated documents should be emailed to tender@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T19:34:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Banwell Parish Council is inviting quotations for the resurfacing of the Multi-Use Games Area at Banwell Recreation Ground, approximately 316m².\nThe works include removal and safe storage of the existing fence panels, planing off approximately 30mm of the existing asphalt surface, removal and disposal of arisings, preparation of the surface, application of a suitable tack coat, laying and compacting a new AC6 open-graded porous asphalt sports surface to approximately 30mm depth, and reinstatement of the fence panels.\nSports line marking and coloured coatings are excluded from this contract.\nContractors are required to inspect the site before submitting a quotation. Full details are contained within the tender specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Full tender information and the specification are available on the Banwell Parish Council website. https://www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk/news/resurfacing-of-banwell-recreation-ground-multi-use-games-area/ \nTenders and any associated documents must be submitted by email to tender@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk by 30 September 2026.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGG-9248-MNWW",
"name": "Banwell Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banwell",
"postalCode": "BS29 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Banwell Youth & Community Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGG-9248-MNWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Shayler",
"email": "clerk@banwellparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441934820442"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}