Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Banking services, corporate banking, postal order processing and postal order management and production and associated services
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 175 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 175 with a bid count) | 6 average (2 of 175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | General Banking Services 531 24 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0513b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021493-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 14 2025 16:50:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021493-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021493-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T17:50:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Banking services, corporate banking, postal order processing and postal order management and production and associated services",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T17:50:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "General Banking Services 531 24",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "021493-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T17:50:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Banking services, corporate banking, postal order processing and postal order management and production and associated services",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T17:50:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"title": "General Banking Services 531 24",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}