← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Banking Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →

Participate on derby.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF DERBY
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jul 2023
Value£1,200,000
Published23 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Introduction To Tender The University of Derby under the terms of its Treasury Policy is looking to procure its banking facilities to enable it to continue to grow and manage its operations efficiently and effectively. Tenderers are asked to submit their best offer in line with the specification detailed in this Tender. The University of Derby wishes to appoint a clearing Bank to provide services for a period of 5 years initially with an option to extend for a further 2 X 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance. T

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Introduction To Tender The University of Derby under the terms of its Treasury Policy is looking to procure its banking facilities to enable it to continue to grow and manage its operations efficiently and effectively. Tenderers are asked to submit their best offer in line with the specification detailed in this Tender. The University of Derby wishes to appoint a clearing Bank to provide services for a period of 5 years initially with an option to extend for a further 2 X 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance. T

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1143 median · 24.1 average (38 of 114 with a bid count)5.1 average (40 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1886 median · 5.3 average (3 of 188 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc22
Latest release ID017987-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 23 2023 14:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-26T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2023tender017987-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017987-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T15:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC GC ITT/887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend 5 year contract a further 2 x for 2 years each time"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend 2 x 2 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Introduction To Tender \nThe University of Derby under the terms of its Treasury Policy is looking to procure its banking facilities to enable it to continue to grow and manage its operations efficiently and effectively. \nTenderers are asked to submit their best offer in line with the specification detailed in this Tender. \nThe University of Derby wishes to appoint a clearing Bank to provide services for a period of 5 years initially with an option to extend for a further 2 X 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance. T",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Introduction To Tender \nThe University of Derby under the terms of its Treasury Policy is looking to procure its banking facilities to enable it to continue to grow and manage its operations efficiently and effectively. \nTenderers are asked to submit their best offer in line with the specification detailed in this Tender. \nThe University of Derby wishes to appoint a clearing Bank to provide services for a period of 5 years initially with an option to extend for a further 2 X 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance. T",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332591094"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16214",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2023 · 017987-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017987-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T15:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-3079282",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC GC ITT/887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend 5 year contract a further 2 x for 2 years each time"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend 2 x 2 Years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Introduction To Tender \nThe University of Derby under the terms of its Treasury Policy is looking to procure its banking facilities to enable it to continue to grow and manage its operations efficiently and effectively. \nTenderers are asked to submit their best offer in line with the specification detailed in this Tender. \nThe University of Derby wishes to appoint a clearing Bank to provide services for a period of 5 years initially with an option to extend for a further 2 X 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance. T",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-26T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Introduction To Tender \nThe University of Derby under the terms of its Treasury Policy is looking to procure its banking facilities to enable it to continue to grow and manage its operations efficiently and effectively. \nTenderers are asked to submit their best offer in line with the specification detailed in this Tender. \nThe University of Derby wishes to appoint a clearing Bank to provide services for a period of 5 years initially with an option to extend for a further 2 X 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance. T",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3079282",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "DERBY",
        "postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kedleston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3079282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1332591094"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16214",
      "name": "University of Derby",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Derby"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}