← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Banking Services

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council requires a comprehensive banking service involving maintenance of Sheffield City Council's bank accounts, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. Sheffield City Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03053b
Latest release ID032196-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 23 2021 12:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2021tenderUpdate032196-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032196-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03053b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-325",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN537786",
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender withdrawn; to be re-advertised early 2022",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Tender withdrawn.  To be re-advertised early 2022"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council requires a comprehensive banking service involving maintenance of Sheffield City Council's bank accounts, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. Sheffield City Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-325",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Rayton",
        "email": "paul.rayton@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142037590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2021 · 032196-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032196-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03053b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-325",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN537786",
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tender withdrawn; to be re-advertised early 2022",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Tender withdrawn.  To be re-advertised early 2022"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council requires a comprehensive banking service involving maintenance of Sheffield City Council's bank accounts, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. Sheffield City Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-325",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Rayton",
        "email": "paul.rayton@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142037590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}