← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Banking Services

Buyer: University of Reading →

BuyerUniversity of Reading
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000Banking services 66110000Banking and investment services 66100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking services, Banking and investment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1124 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

University of Reading Banking Services

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe40
Latest release ID019767-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 20 2022 12:33:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2022award, contract019767-2022
7 Dec 2021tender030409-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019767-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-20T13:33:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019767-2022-UOR-PRO-21-026-1",
      "title": "University of Reading Banking Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59369",
          "name": "Lloyds Bank PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR/PRO/21/026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.morse@reading.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1183788307",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59369",
      "name": "Lloyds Bank PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25  Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lloydsbank.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00002065",
        "legalName": "Lloyds Bank PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.manku@lloydsbanking.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7824498594"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019767-2022-UOR-PRO-21-026-1",
      "title": "University of Reading Banking Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019767-2022-UOR-PRO-21-026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jul 2022 · 019767-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019767-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-20T13:33:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019767-2022-UOR-PRO-21-026-1",
      "title": "University of Reading Banking Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59369",
          "name": "Lloyds Bank PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR/PRO/21/026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.morse@reading.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1183788307",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59369",
      "name": "Lloyds Bank PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25  Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lloydsbank.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00002065",
        "legalName": "Lloyds Bank PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.manku@lloydsbanking.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7824498594"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019767-2022-UOR-PRO-21-026-1",
      "title": "University of Reading Banking Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019767-2022-UOR-PRO-21-026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Dec 2021 · 030409-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030409-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T16:35:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
    "name": "University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR/PRO/21/026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 675000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5400
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 675000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Reading has a requirement for the provision of Corporate Banking services in relation to itself and its UK subsidiaries. The University requires a banking service which will include the provision and maintenance of up to 10 bank accounts and banking services associated with higher education banking arrangements, including an electronic banking platform for both domestic and international payment initiation and balance/transaction reporting.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21991",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Miller Building, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendorganiser.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "email": "s.morse@reading.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1183788307",
        "telephone": "+44 1183788305"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21992",
      "name": "University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.reading.ac.uk/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}