← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Banking Services

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Authority are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to establish interest and solutions that are currently available in the marketplace for Banking Solutions. The Authority currently has two main bank accounts 1) Fund Main Supply Account and 2) Fund Drawing Account. In addition to the main accounts approximately 100 bank accounts will be required by divisions and operational departments. Most of these accounts are operated on an imprest basis and are funded periodically. Bank accounts are also maintained for holding significant balances on behalf of third parties.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Banking services 66110000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to establish interest and solutions that are currently available in the marketplace for Banking Solutions. Background Information The Authority currently has two main bank accounts 1) Fund Main Supply Account and 2) Fund Drawing Account. In addition to the main accounts approximately 100 bank accounts will be required by divisions and operational departments. Most of these accounts are operated on an imprest basis and are funded periodically. Bank accounts are also maintained for holding significant balances on behalf of third parties. As a minimum, for the Third Party Monies accounts, the Authority requires a virtual account solution that has the following functionality: • the ability to hold funds in Sterling, Euros and US dollars • simple desktop opening/closing of bank accounts • production of bank statements for individual account holders that are identical to standard bank statements (i.e. the statements must refer to the bank and the individual account holder, including both their name and their POCA reference, and not MOPAC or the MPS). There is a requirement for there to be a large London presence across the Metropolitan Police District to enable money to be deposited. Additional information: There are two key questions at the end of the PIN document that we require responses to if you are interested in this procurement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1772 median · 16.6 average (62 of 177 with a bid count)3.8 average (69 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029f1d
Latest release ID006059-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 25 2021 11:34:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2021planning006059-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006059-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-25T11:34:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4438",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MET POLICE__COUPA EVENT #95_Prior Information Notice",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to establish interest and solutions that are currently available in the marketplace for Banking Solutions. \nBackground Information \nThe Authority currently has two main bank accounts 1) Fund Main Supply Account and 2) Fund Drawing Account.\nIn addition to the main accounts approximately 100 bank accounts will be required by divisions and operational departments. Most of these accounts are operated on an imprest basis and are funded periodically. Bank accounts are also maintained for holding significant balances on behalf of third parties. \nAs a minimum, for the Third Party Monies accounts, the Authority requires a virtual account solution that has the following functionality:\n•\tthe ability to hold funds in Sterling, Euros and US dollars\n•\tsimple desktop opening/closing of bank accounts\n•\tproduction of bank statements for individual account holders that are identical to standard bank statements (i.e. the statements must refer to the bank and the individual account holder, including both their name and their POCA  reference, and not MOPAC or the MPS).\nThere is a requirement for there to be a large London presence across the Metropolitan Police District to enable money to be deposited. Additional information: There are two key questions at the end of the PIN document that we require responses to if you are interested in this procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to establish interest and solutions that are currently available in the marketplace for Banking Solutions. \nThe Authority currently has two main bank accounts 1) Fund Main Supply Account and 2) Fund Drawing Account.\nIn addition to the main accounts approximately 100 bank accounts will be required by divisions and operational departments. Most of these accounts are operated on an imprest basis and are funded periodically. Bank accounts are also maintained for holding significant balances on behalf of third parties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4438",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1S2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West End Central Police Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Hannah Lloyd",
        "email": "Hannah.Lloyd@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7886566254"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see PIN in Coupa and respond to the two questions by 15th April 2021 if you are interested in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2021 · 006059-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006059-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-25T11:34:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4438",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MET POLICE__COUPA EVENT #95_Prior Information Notice",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to establish interest and solutions that are currently available in the marketplace for Banking Solutions. \nBackground Information \nThe Authority currently has two main bank accounts 1) Fund Main Supply Account and 2) Fund Drawing Account.\nIn addition to the main accounts approximately 100 bank accounts will be required by divisions and operational departments. Most of these accounts are operated on an imprest basis and are funded periodically. Bank accounts are also maintained for holding significant balances on behalf of third parties. \nAs a minimum, for the Third Party Monies accounts, the Authority requires a virtual account solution that has the following functionality:\n•\tthe ability to hold funds in Sterling, Euros and US dollars\n•\tsimple desktop opening/closing of bank accounts\n•\tproduction of bank statements for individual account holders that are identical to standard bank statements (i.e. the statements must refer to the bank and the individual account holder, including both their name and their POCA  reference, and not MOPAC or the MPS).\nThere is a requirement for there to be a large London presence across the Metropolitan Police District to enable money to be deposited. Additional information: There are two key questions at the end of the PIN document that we require responses to if you are interested in this procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority are undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise to establish interest and solutions that are currently available in the marketplace for Banking Solutions. \nThe Authority currently has two main bank accounts 1) Fund Main Supply Account and 2) Fund Drawing Account.\nIn addition to the main accounts approximately 100 bank accounts will be required by divisions and operational departments. Most of these accounts are operated on an imprest basis and are funded periodically. Bank accounts are also maintained for holding significant balances on behalf of third parties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4438",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1S2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West End Central Police Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "name": "Hannah Lloyd",
        "email": "Hannah.Lloyd@met.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7886566254"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please see PIN in Coupa and respond to the two questions by 15th April 2021 if you are interested in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}