← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bank Note Sensors

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Engineering services for banknote sensors

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleParagraph 5 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement act apply, due to the supplier holding intellectual property rights in relation to existing equipment and services.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£666,667

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c06
Latest release ID050174-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 10:11:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050174-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043954-2026
10 Feb 2026award, contract011697-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:11:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
          "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bank Note Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Engineering services for banknote sensors",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement act apply, due to the supplier holding intellectual property rights in relation to existing equipment and services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
      "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Chalk Hill House, 19 Rosary Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04122343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCHJ-7367-PDVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:11:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050174-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050174-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:11:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
          "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bank Note Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Engineering services for banknote sensors",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement act apply, due to the supplier holding intellectual property rights in relation to existing equipment and services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
      "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Chalk Hill House, 19 Rosary Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04122343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCHJ-7367-PDVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050174-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050174-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:11:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043954-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T14:15:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bank Note sensors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043954-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043954-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:15:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
          "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bank Note Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Engineering services for banknote sensors",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
      "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Chalk Hill House, 19 Rosary Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04122343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCHJ-7367-PDVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 011697-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011697-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T10:41:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bank Note sensors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend the services for 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011697-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011697-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:41:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
          "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-22T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bank Note sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Engineering services for banknote sensors",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41: Direct award in special cases  \nParagraph 5 & 7 of Schedule 5 applies",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04122343",
      "name": "STAFFORD AERO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Chalk Hill House, 19 Rosary Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04122343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard@staffordaerotechnologies.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCHJ-7367-PDVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}