Lot 1
Gateshead Council require a Contract for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead. This Contract has been put in place by Call-off from NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →
Call off for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead, under the NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).
UKC22
Gateshead Council require a Contract for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead. This Contract has been put in place by Call-off from NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 3 median · 7.6 average (7 of 10 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 83 | 3 median · 39.3 average (28 of 83 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035abe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022065-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 10 2022 15:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 022065-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022065-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-10T16:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022065-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035abe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gateshead Council require a Contract for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead. This Contract has been put in place by Call-off from NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Baltic Road Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call off for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead, under the NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).",
"classification": {
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement (Lot 1) dated 15th December 2019 between North East Procurement Organisation and Tarmac Trading (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33) for Highways Surfacing and Cold Planing. As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Jamieson",
"email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335981"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "Tarmac Trading Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00453791",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022065-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 340606.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022065-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022065-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-10T16:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035abe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022065-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035abe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gateshead Council require a Contract for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead. This Contract has been put in place by Call-off from NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Baltic Road Resurfacing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call off for the Resurfacing of Baltic Road in the Borough of Gateshead, under the NEPO210 - Highways Surfacing Framework (Lot 1).",
"classification": {
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with Regulation 108(1)(b) and 108(2) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority is publishing details of the Call off contract procured under the North East Procurement Organisation Framework Agreement (Lot 1) dated 15th December 2019 between North East Procurement Organisation and Tarmac Trading (a framework procured in accordance with Regulation 33) for Highways Surfacing and Cold Planing. As the Contracting Authority is procuring under this Framework there has been no requirement to publish the opportunity prior to award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fiona Jamieson",
"email": "FionaJamieson@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335981"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00453791",
"name": "Tarmac Trading Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00453791",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tarmac Trading Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022065-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 340606.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022065-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}