Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035664-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T14:14:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI036562",
"name": "MOYLE INTERCONNECTOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EPC Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The design, manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning of a synchronous condenser system, including:\n - all auxiliary systems and Synchronous condenser\n- all controls, protection and ancillary plant & equipment\n - Grid transformer, IPB, generator circuit breaker & auxiliary transformer\n - Civil Works; and\n - Grid Connection",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Long-Term Maintenance Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 8 year term, with two potential extensions of 18 months each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance services for synchronous condenser plant and equipment including auxiliaries.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2031-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for power plant"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ballycronanmore Synchronous Condenser Project",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home",
"description": "Candidates should register on the In-Tend portal in order to be able to receive the tender documents and participate in the process.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035664-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035664-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:14:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Details of the procurement process are outlined within the tender documents, available via our electronic procurement system."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking award contracts for:\n - the design, manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning of a synchronous condenser system (the \"EPC Contract\"); and\n - the provision of long-term maintenance services (the \"LTSA\").\nThe Authority recognises that the Original Equipment Manufacturer (\"OEM\") may participate in different structural roles within the delivery model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home\nCandidates should register at this address, where the tender documents will be made available.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036562",
"name": "MOYLE INTERCONNECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "85 Ormeau Road",
"postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, The Arena Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mutual-energy.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI036562",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mutual-energy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVGR-7354-RZGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035664-2026 · tender
{
"id": "035664-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T14:14:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068663",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI036562",
"name": "MOYLE INTERCONNECTOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068663",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "EPC Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The design, manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning of a synchronous condenser system, including:\n - all auxiliary systems and Synchronous condenser\n- all controls, protection and ancillary plant & equipment\n - Grid transformer, IPB, generator circuit breaker & auxiliary transformer\n - Civil Works; and\n - Grid Connection",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Long-Term Maintenance Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 8 year term, with two potential extensions of 18 months each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Maintenance services for synchronous condenser plant and equipment including auxiliaries.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Further information will be provided in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2031-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45251100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for power plant"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ballycronanmore Synchronous Condenser Project",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home",
"description": "Candidates should register on the In-Tend portal in order to be able to receive the tender documents and participate in the process.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035664-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035664-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:14:16+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Details of the procurement process are outlined within the tender documents, available via our electronic procurement system."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking award contracts for:\n - the design, manufacture, supply, installation and commissioning of a synchronous condenser system (the \"EPC Contract\"); and\n - the provision of long-term maintenance services (the \"LTSA\").\nThe Authority recognises that the Original Equipment Manufacturer (\"OEM\") may participate in different structural roles within the delivery model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mutual-energy/aspx/Home\nCandidates should register at this address, where the tender documents will be made available.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI036562",
"name": "MOYLE INTERCONNECTOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "85 Ormeau Road",
"postalCode": "BT7 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, The Arena Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mutual-energy.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI036562",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@mutual-energy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVGR-7354-RZGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}