← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Ballmer South Africa In-country Technical and Strategy Consultancy Services

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

ValueZAR 5,609,064

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052a09
Latest release ID023375-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 10:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026contractAmendment023375-2026
9 Feb 2026contractAmendment011497-2026
16 Jun 2025award, contract032479-2025
30 May 2025award, contract028901-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023375-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:51:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBM003-04",
    "title": "Ballmer South Africa In-country Technical and Strategy Consultancy Services",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "ZAR",
        "amountGross": 5609064
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023375-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023375-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:51:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "023375-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
          "rationale": "The contract previously stated as GBP will be amended to ZAR. The conversion has been applied using an agreed exchange rate from contract signature on 13th June 2025 (1 GBP = 24.34 ZAR) solely for the purpose of establishing the revised contract value & additional value.  Therefore, revised total contract value: ZAR 5,609,064 (£255,889.87). All other terms remain unchanged.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023375-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "023375-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:51:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBM003-04",
    "title": "Ballmer South Africa In-country Technical and Strategy Consultancy Services",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "ZAR",
        "amountGross": 5609064
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023375-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023375-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:51:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "023375-2026",
          "date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
          "rationale": "The contract previously stated as GBP will be amended to ZAR. The conversion has been applied using an agreed exchange rate from contract signature on 13th June 2025 (1 GBP = 24.34 ZAR) solely for the purpose of establishing the revised contract value & additional value.  Therefore, revised total contract value: ZAR 5,609,064 (£255,889.87). All other terms remain unchanged.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2026 · 011497-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "011497-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T15:50:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBM003-04",
    "title": "Ballmer South Africa In-country Technical and Strategy Consultancy Services",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011497-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011497-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:50:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "011497-2026",
          "date": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "value": {
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 229803.67
          },
          "period": {
            "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
            "startDate": "2027-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
          },
          "rationale": "The GMH project strengthens and accelerates the same South African food loss and waste strategy for which Nicola was originally procured; varying the existing contract ensures continuity, value for money and effective project risk management while enabling coherent delivery across the SA FLWI's growing portfolio. \nThe GMH activity is fully aligned with the existing scope and intent of the current Impact Lead contract.\nThe new GMH project: \nFocuses on preventing and reducing food waste \nRequires business engagement and buy-in \nIs delivered through the same South African ood Loss and Waste Initiative \nUses the same local delivery partner, CGCSA \nRequires strategic oversight, coordination, and impact assurance \nThis is not additional unrelated work; it is a new funding stream for the same strategic mission. The Impact Lead's function naturally extends to it. \nNicola already has deep knowledge of: \nThe South African food system \nFood loss and waste drivers \nThe Food Pact structure \nThe local partner's capacity and constraints \nEstablished trust with: \nThe local delivery partner \nFood Pact stakeholders \nInternational partners \nReplacing or duplicating this role would increase cost, delay mobilisation & increase delivery risk. \nThe GMH proposal itself already recognises the Impact Lead role in the cost outline so we are not creating a new position, just assigning it to the existing contracted specialist.",
          "standstill": true,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "unforseeableCircumstances"
            },
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2025 · 032479-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T10:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "ZA",
              "country": "ZA",
              "countryName": "South Africa"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149819",
          "name": "Pinpoint Sustainability (Pty) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBM003-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ballmer South Africa In-country Technical and Strategy Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP will be contracting the services of a contractor, with industry knowledge, who will collaborate with our South Africa in-country partners the Consumer Goods Council Services (CGCSA), to meet the Ballmer Project deliverables.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959200463",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149819",
      "name": "Pinpoint Sustainability (Pty) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "country": "ZA",
        "locality": "Hermanus",
        "postalCode": "7200",
        "countryName": "South Africa",
        "streetAddress": "12 Bontebok Street, Hemel en Aarde Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dr Nicola Jenkin",
        "email": "nicola@pinpointsustainability.co.za",
        "telephone": "+27 (0)71 317 3625"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199035.69
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032479-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032479-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-16T10:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028901-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028901-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "ZA",
              "country": "ZA",
              "countryName": "South Africa"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 199035.69
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028901-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028901-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-30T16:05:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149819",
          "name": "Pinpoint Sustainability (Pty) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-12T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-06-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBM003-04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ballmer South Africa In-country Technical and Strategy Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP will be contracting the services of a contractor, with industry knowledge, who will collaborate with our South Africa in-country partners the Consumer Goods Council Services (CGCSA), to meet the Ballmer Project deliverables.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953909886",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149819",
      "name": "Pinpoint Sustainability (Pty) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "ZA",
        "country": "ZA",
        "locality": "Hermanus",
        "postalCode": "7200",
        "countryName": "South Africa",
        "streetAddress": "12 Bontebok Street, Hemel en Aarde Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dr Nicola Jenkin",
        "email": "nicola@pinpointsustainability.co.za",
        "telephone": "+27 (0)71 317 3625"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}