Ballast Cleaning Programme - Technical Support - CALL FOR COMPETITION
Buyer: HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed) →
What is being bought
HS1 Limited trading at London St. Pancras Highspeed is seeking a specialist consultant to enhance its capabilities and capacity in governing, assuring and overseeing track renewals, specifically focusing on the ballast cleaning programme. The consultant will provide a turnkey solution that integrates technical expertise, strategic oversight, and operational assurance to assist with HS1's project management assurance. This will enable HS1 to achieve its future control period efficiency targets as set in CP4 and establish a legacy of best practices for future renewals. The key components of the scope to be issued and PQQ & ITT stage will include: • Technical Specialism in Track Renewals and associated Highspeed railway system integration • Operational Impact Analysis and Assurance • Possession, Resource, Competency and Plant Planning Assurance • Contingency and Risk Planning Assurance • PMO and Project Governance Assurance
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007672-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 03 2025 13:55:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 007672-2025 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | tender | 007571-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007672-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T13:55:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03539665",
"name": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HS1-ENG-2024-230",
"title": "Ballast Cleaning Programme - Technical Support - CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "I.3 Communication\nExisting links needs replacing with new link as follows:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/91259/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=HIGHSPEED1"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HS1 Limited trading at London St. Pancras Highspeed is seeking a specialist consultant to enhance its capabilities and capacity in governing, assuring and overseeing track renewals, specifically focusing on the ballast cleaning programme. The consultant will provide a turnkey solution that integrates technical expertise, strategic oversight, and operational assurance to assist with HS1's project management assurance. This will enable HS1 to achieve its future control period efficiency targets as set in CP4 and establish a legacy of best practices for future renewals. The key components of the scope to be issued and PQQ & ITT stage will include:\n• Technical Specialism in Track Renewals and associated Highspeed railway system integration\n• Operational Impact Analysis and Assurance\n• Possession, Resource, Competency and Plant Planning Assurance\n• Contingency and Risk Planning Assurance\n• PMO and Project Governance Assurance",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03539665",
"name": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Kings Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stpancras-highspeed.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stpancras-highspeed.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2025 · 007672-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007672-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-03T13:55:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03539665",
"name": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HS1-ENG-2024-230",
"title": "Ballast Cleaning Programme - Technical Support - CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "I.3 Communication\nExisting links needs replacing with new link as follows:\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/91259/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=HIGHSPEED1"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HS1 Limited trading at London St. Pancras Highspeed is seeking a specialist consultant to enhance its capabilities and capacity in governing, assuring and overseeing track renewals, specifically focusing on the ballast cleaning programme. The consultant will provide a turnkey solution that integrates technical expertise, strategic oversight, and operational assurance to assist with HS1's project management assurance. This will enable HS1 to achieve its future control period efficiency targets as set in CP4 and establish a legacy of best practices for future renewals. The key components of the scope to be issued and PQQ & ITT stage will include:\n• Technical Specialism in Track Renewals and associated Highspeed railway system integration\n• Operational Impact Analysis and Assurance\n• Possession, Resource, Competency and Plant Planning Assurance\n• Contingency and Risk Planning Assurance\n• PMO and Project Governance Assurance",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03539665",
"name": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Kings Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stpancras-highspeed.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@stpancras-highspeed.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Feb 2025 · 007571-2025 · tender
{
"id": "007571-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-28T16:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03539665",
"name": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HS1-ENG-2024-230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "HS1 Limited trading at London St. Pancras Highspeed is seeking a specialist consultant to enhance its capabilities and capacity in governing, assuring and overseeing track renewals, specifically focusing on the ballast cleaning programme. The consultant will provide a turnkey solution that integrates technical expertise, strategic oversight, and operational assurance to assist with HS1's project management assurance. This will enable HS1 to achieve its future control period efficiency targets as set in CP4 and establish a legacy of best practices for future renewals. The key components of the scope to be issued and PQQ & ITT stage will include:\n• Technical Specialism in Track Renewals and associated Highspeed railway system integration\n• Operational Impact Analysis and Assurance\n• Possession, Resource, Competency and Plant Planning Assurance\n• Contingency and Risk Planning Assurance\n• PMO and Project Governance Assurance",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical planning services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ballast Cleaning Programme - Technical Support - CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HS1 Limited trading at London St. Pancras Highspeed is seeking a specialist consultant to enhance its capabilities and capacity in governing, assuring and overseeing track renewals, specifically focusing on the ballast cleaning programme. The consultant will provide a turnkey solution that integrates technical expertise, strategic oversight, and operational assurance to assist with HS1's project management assurance. This will enable HS1 to achieve its future control period efficiency targets as set in CP4 and establish a legacy of best practices for future renewals. The key components of the scope to be issued and PQQ & ITT stage will include:\n• Technical Specialism in Track Renewals and associated Highspeed railway system integration\n• Operational Impact Analysis and Assurance\n• Possession, Resource, Competency and Plant Planning Assurance\n• Contingency and Risk Planning Assurance\n• PMO and Project Governance Assurance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90920&B=HIGHSPEED1"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03539665",
"name": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Kings Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stpancras-highspeed.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Rail Infrastructure"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03539665",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HS1 LIMITED (trading as London St. Pancras Highspeed)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/73582",
"email": "procurement@stpancras-highspeed.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}