Lot 1
No lot description published.
The demolition and replacement of existing building on site to provide 12 places for Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) needs at the school. This will help meet current and future needs and demands, realise improved outcomes and deliver substantial cost savings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053609-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 14:12:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053609-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | tender | 013174-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053609-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T15:12:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVM-7393-WBVP",
"name": "GALLAWAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/879 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ball Green Primary - SEND Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The demolition and replacement of existing building on site to provide 12 places for Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) needs at the school.\nThis will help meet current and future needs and demands, realise improved outcomes and deliver substantial cost savings.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr William Stuart",
"email": "william.stuart@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782232957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVM-7393-WBVP",
"name": "GALLAWAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M31 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old School House Manchester Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gallaway.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVM-7393-WBVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "a smith",
"email": "info@gallaway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ball Green Primary - SEND Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1278938.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1534725.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:12:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053609-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T15:12:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVM-7393-WBVP",
"name": "GALLAWAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/879 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ball Green Primary - SEND Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The demolition and replacement of existing building on site to provide 12 places for Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) needs at the school.\nThis will help meet current and future needs and demands, realise improved outcomes and deliver substantial cost savings.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplystokeandstaffs.proactishosting.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr William Stuart",
"email": "william.stuart@stoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1782232957"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVM-7393-WBVP",
"name": "GALLAWAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M31 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old School House Manchester Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gallaway.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVM-7393-WBVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "a smith",
"email": "info@gallaway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ball Green Primary - SEND Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1278938.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1534725.92
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053609-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053609-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T15:12:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013174-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T15:29:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HDG/2025/879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1276000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1531200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The tender evaluation is divided into two stages - the Procurement Supplier Questionnaire and the Award Stage evaluation, as detailed below.\nThe standard PSQ Evaluation pertains to the evaluation of Parts 2, 3 & 4 (Qualification Questionnaire) of the tender document. Your self declaration element of this selection stage will only be checked for the winning supplier before award, unless it is necessary to check at an earlier stage to ensure the proper conduct of the procedure.\nThere are a number of project specific selection stage questions which are deemed relevant and proportionate to this contract. To ensure proper conduct of the procedure they will be assessed prior to the second stage evaluation for all bidders.\nPLEASE NOTE: With regards to the PSQ (Qualification Questionnaire) which relate to Parts 2, 3 and 4 it should be noted that you must achieve a PASS for each part of these evaluations in order for your tender to be compliant. A FAIL for 1 or more of these questions will result in your tender submission being disqualified.\nThe Award Stage Evaluation will be based on the tender award criteria Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). This pertains to the Technical Questionnaire Section of the tender document in respect of the qualitative evaluation and the Commercial Questionnaire section of the tender document in respect of the pricing evaluation.\nTechnical (Quality) Evaluation\nThe maximum MAT score of 100 marks is broken down into 40 marks for the Technical (QUALITY) evaluation and 60 marks for the Commercial (Price) evaluation. Tenderers are required to complete the Technical and Commercial Questionnaire sections of the tender document accordingly.\nThe 40 marks available for the Technical (Quality) evaluation is further broken down into a number of sub- criteria as follows:\n7.5 marks - Management and controlling quality of your work\n7.5 marks - Project Programme \n7.5 marks - Value Engineering \n7.5 marks - Management of sub-contractors\n10 marks - Social Value\nThe score for each of the above technical criteria will be arrived at by applying the mechanism detailed below:\nScoring mechanism\nScore 5 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that all of the tender requirements have been met. Response provided is excellent.\nScore 4 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that most of the tender requirements have been met. Response provided is good.\nScore 3 marks - where the evidence demonstrates that some of the tender requirements have been met. Response provided is satisfactory.\nScore 2 marks - where the evidence demonstrates clear gaps in meeting the tender requirements and is not comprehensive. Response provided is below average.\nScore 1 mark - where the evidence demonstrates a significant flaw in meeting the tender requirements. Response provided is poor\nScore 0 marks - where no information is provided for the relevant criteria. \nCommercial evaluation\nThe 60 marks applicable to the Commercial (Price) evaluation will be calculated using the following formulae: Lowest total tender price divided by bidders total tender price (ie the bid under consideration) multiplied by 60 = marks awarded.\n(For clarity the total commercial score will be to 2 decimal places)\nTotal Score\nThe Technical and Commercial scores will then be added together to give an overall score out of 100 marks to provide the overall ranking.\n(For clarity, the total M.A.T score will be to 2 decimal places)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ball Green Primary School - SEND Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1276000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1531200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545&v=1",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545&v=1",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545&v=1",
"description": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545&v=1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "013174-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013174-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:29:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The appointment of a single contractor to undertake the demolition and replacement of existing building on site to provide 12 places for Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) needs at the school.\nThis will help meet current and future needs and demands, realise improved outcomes and deliver substantial cost savings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=08c1102f-61ba-e711-80e6-005056b64545&v=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}