← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Baler for Teignbridge District Council

Buyer: Teignbridge District Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTeignbridge District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Removal of current baler and installation of new baler

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Removal of current baler and installation of new baler

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK41111 median · 342.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)14.8 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb09
Latest release ID021901-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 16:06:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0af4ceb7-962c-ee11-8123-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023tender021901-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021901-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T17:06:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Removal of current baler and installation of new baler",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Baler for Teignbridge District Council",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Removal of current baler and installation of new baler",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0af4ceb7-962c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0af4ceb7-962c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Rosanna Wilson",
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63787",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House Brunel Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021901-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021901-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T17:06:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
    "name": "Teignbridge District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681718",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Removal of current baler and installation of new baler",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Baler for Teignbridge District Council",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Removal of current baler and installation of new baler",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0af4ceb7-962c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1544",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.teignbridge.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0af4ceb7-962c-ee11-8123-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Rosanna Wilson",
        "email": "rosanna.wilson@teignbridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63787",
      "name": "Teignbridge District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 4XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forde House Brunel Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Teignbridge District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}