Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED: "Balancing Gas Tender 2024_25". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Oct 2024, 15:13 BST | Last source update10 Oct 2024, 15:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNatural gas | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0486e4 | ||
What is being bought
Northern Ireland's requirement for Balancing Gas Services (Balancing Gas Sell and Balancing Gas Buy) is being tendered by PTL for the period from 1st October 2024 until 30th September 2025 on behalf of GNI (UK), PTL, BGTL, and WTL (together the "NI Network Operators").
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
10 Oct 2024, 15:13 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Oct 2024, 15:13 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Aug 2024, 15:50 BST - Official notice release published
1 Aug 2024, 15:50 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Aug 2024, 15:50 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Primary Buy Framework Agreement and Balancing Gas Contract (Primary Buy)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot (Lot 1) relates to Balancing Gas Contracts concerning the purchase of gas by the NI Network Operators.For this Lot 1, there are two types of contracts (for Balancing Gas BuyContracts) being: 1A NIBP Primary Balancing Gas Buy (with physical delivery via the Moffat IP); and 1B Locational (Moffat) Primary Balancing Gas Buy. The total max daily requirement has been estimated for the purchase of Balancing Gas, which may be met from this Lot 1 or Lot 2, has been estimated at 8 667 000 kWh. There maybe more than one Balancing Gas Contract awarded in order to meet the total requirement, with each Balancing Gas Buy Contract having a minimum quantity of 5 000 000 kWh. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Secondary Buy Framework Agreement and Balancing Gas Contract (Secondary Buy)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot (Lot 2) relates to Balancing Gas Contracts concerning the (secondary) purchase of gas by the NI Network Operators (NIBP SECONDARY BALANCING GAS BUY CONTRACT(WITH PHYSICAL DELIVERY VIA THE SOUTH NORTH INTERCONNECTION POINT)). For this Lot 2, there is one contract type (for Balancing Gas Secondary Buy Contract) being: NIBP Secondary Balancing Gas Buy (with physical delivery via South North IP). The total max daily requirement has been estimated at 8 667 000 kWh. It is envisaged that the max daily requirement will be provided for through the Balancing Gas Primary Buy Contracts, awarded under Lot 1, unless certain conditions prevail, as outlined in the ITT and Framework Agreements. It is envisaged there will be a maximum of one contract in Lot 2 awarded with a minimum quantity requirement of 5,000,000 kWh. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Sell Framework Agreement and Balancing Gas Contracts (Sell)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis Lot (Lot 3) relates to Balancing Gas Contracts concerning the sale of gas by the NI Network Operators (Balancing Gas Sell Contracts). For this Lot 3, there is one contract type (for Balancing Gas Sell Contract) being: 3: Non-Locational Balancing Gas Sell. The total daily max requirement has been estimated at 8,667,000kWh. There may be more than one Balancing Gas Contract awarded in order to meet the total requirement, with each Balancing Gas Buy Contract having a minimum quantity requirement of 3,000,000 kWh. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Oct 2024, 15:13 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bord Gais Energy Limited Not published · Not published · active Bord Gais Energy Limited Not published · Not published · active firmus energy (Supply) Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Primary Buy Framework Agreement and Balancing Gas Contract (Primary Buy) Lot No: 1 Not published · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Secondary Buy Framework Agreement and Balancing Gas Contract(Secondary Buy) Lot No: 2 Not published · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Sell Framework Agreement and Balancing Gas Contracts (Sell) Lot No:3 Not published · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
PREMIER TRANSMISSION LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-NI026421Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published