Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPI has several plant and lab facilities comprising multiple Technology Centres that require the use of various weighing equipment to enable delivery of its multiple analytical and process requirements. Our facilities are situated in Sedgefield, Darlington, Glasgow and Wilton. This framework is intended to cover the servicing, repair works, calibration, and procurement of balances used across all CPI Technology Centres. The scope of this framework encompasses all balance equipment and associated components, including check weights used for performance verification and calibration. The range of balances covered includes a variety of specifications—from high-precision laboratory-scale desktop units up to one tonne plus industrial-grade balances, used across plant and warehouse facilities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059942 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 06 2025 11:10:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071544-2025 |
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056120-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:10:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42923110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balances"
},
{
"id": "38310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Precision balances"
},
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165828",
"name": "Northern Balance Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165829",
"name": "North East Laboratory Supplies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Balance Calibration & Service Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Open, Below Threshold, Ranked Framework (Direct Award)"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPI has several plant and lab facilities comprising multiple Technology Centres that require the use of various weighing equipment to enable delivery of its multiple analytical and process requirements. Our facilities are situated in Sedgefield, Darlington, Glasgow and Wilton. \nThis framework is intended to cover the servicing, repair works, calibration, and procurement of balances used across all CPI Technology Centres. \nThe scope of this framework encompasses all balance equipment and associated components, including check weights used for performance verification and calibration. The range of balances covered includes a variety of specifications—from high-precision laboratory-scale desktop units up to one tonne plus industrial-grade balances, used across plant and warehouse facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Bainbridge",
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
"telephone": "01740625716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165828",
"name": "Northern Balance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "GATESHEAD",
"postalCode": "NE11 0TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Avenue Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.gunning@northernbalance.co.uk",
"telephone": "01914882881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165829",
"name": "North East Laboratory Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aycliffe Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven@nels.co.uk",
"telephone": "01325301230"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Balance Calibration & Service Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months subject to the discretion of the authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:10:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:10:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42923110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balances"
},
{
"id": "38310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Precision balances"
},
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165828",
"name": "Northern Balance Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165829",
"name": "North East Laboratory Supplies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Balance Calibration & Service Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Open, Below Threshold, Ranked Framework (Direct Award)"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPI has several plant and lab facilities comprising multiple Technology Centres that require the use of various weighing equipment to enable delivery of its multiple analytical and process requirements. Our facilities are situated in Sedgefield, Darlington, Glasgow and Wilton. \nThis framework is intended to cover the servicing, repair works, calibration, and procurement of balances used across all CPI Technology Centres. \nThe scope of this framework encompasses all balance equipment and associated components, including check weights used for performance verification and calibration. The range of balances covered includes a variety of specifications—from high-precision laboratory-scale desktop units up to one tonne plus industrial-grade balances, used across plant and warehouse facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Bainbridge",
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
"telephone": "01740625716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165828",
"name": "Northern Balance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "GATESHEAD",
"postalCode": "NE11 0TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Avenue Team Valley Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.gunning@northernbalance.co.uk",
"telephone": "01914882881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165829",
"name": "North East Laboratory Supplies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aycliffe Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven@nels.co.uk",
"telephone": "01325301230"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Balance Calibration & Service Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months subject to the discretion of the authority"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:10:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056120-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T11:49:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality, 30% Price- More information on tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42923110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Balances"
},
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Balance Calibration & Service Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056120-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056120-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T11:49:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Multi-Supplier Ranked Direct award Framework",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "CPI has several plant and lab facilities comprising multiple Technology Centres that require the use of various weighing equipment to enable delivery of its multiple analytical and process requirements. Our facilities are situated in Sedgefield, Darlington, Glasgow and Wilton. \nThis framework is intended to cover the servicing, repair works, calibration, and procurement of balances used across all CPI Technology Centres. \nThe scope of this framework encompasses all balance equipment and associated components, including check weights used for performance verification and calibration. The range of balances covered includes a variety of specifications—from high-precision laboratory-scale desktop units up to one tonne plus industrial-grade balances, used across plant and warehouse facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions to be submitted via Intend- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}