Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
To undertake the installation of a new pitched roof covering to the main building and flat roof covering to the storage sheds. Works to include the demolition of existing chimneys, external repair works, internal re-decoration and associated works to communal areas.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Roof (44112400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,924 | 5 median · 40.7 average (1,036 of 2,924 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,140 of 2,924 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 37 | 9 median · 233.7 average (6 of 37 with a bid count) | 14.8 average (6 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 178 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 178 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e92f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007770-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 04 2025 10:32:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007770-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-28T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-03-21T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 18 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2025 | tender | 007770-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007770-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T10:32:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e92f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e92f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BAF25004 - Provision of Works to 1-12 Grove Park",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327953",
"description": "Appendix - 1 - Foundation Questions - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327954",
"description": "Appendix - 2 - Quality Questions - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327956",
"description": "Appendix - 3 - Pricing Schedule - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327957",
"description": "Appendix - 4a - PCI - 1-12 Grove Park - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327958",
"description": "Appendix - 4b - Scope of Works - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327959",
"description": "Appendix - 4c - Site Location & Property List - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327960",
"description": "Appendix - 4d.1 - Asbestos Survey Report - Management 2018 10_06_2019 - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327961",
"description": "Appendix - 4d.2 - W117642 - 2-12 (Evens) Grove Park - Asbestos Report 02_11_2023 - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327962",
"description": "Appendix - 4d.3 - W176529 - 2-12 (Evens) Grove Park - Asbestos Report - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327963",
"description": "Appendix - 4e - Photo log - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327964",
"description": "Appendix - 4f - Building Survey 2-12 Grove Park - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327965",
"description": "Appendix - 4g - Fire Risk Assessment 2-12 Grove Park , Cwmbran - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327966",
"description": "Appendix - 4h - HS File Format - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327967",
"description": "Appendix - 4i - SM-12-777 Specification 2-12 Grove Park, Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, NP44 1RL - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327968",
"description": "Appendix - 4j - StressPly Flex Plus - Cold Roof Specification - Grove Park, Cwmbran - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327969",
"description": "ITT BAF25004 - All additional policies and procedures can be published on request",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"description": "As Per ITT",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "007770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T10:32:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake the installation of a new pitched roof covering to the main building and flat roof \ncovering to the storage sheds. Works to include the demolition of existing chimneys, external repair \nworks, internal re-decoration and associated works to communal areas. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sizer",
"email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNR-8684-VBLL",
"name": "Bron Afon Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP443AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNR-8684-VBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Allford",
"email": "craig.allford@bronafon.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007770-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-04T10:32:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e92f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e92f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BAF25004 - Provision of Works to 1-12 Grove Park",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327953",
"description": "Appendix - 1 - Foundation Questions - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327954",
"description": "Appendix - 2 - Quality Questions - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327956",
"description": "Appendix - 3 - Pricing Schedule - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327957",
"description": "Appendix - 4a - PCI - 1-12 Grove Park - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327958",
"description": "Appendix - 4b - Scope of Works - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327959",
"description": "Appendix - 4c - Site Location & Property List - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327960",
"description": "Appendix - 4d.1 - Asbestos Survey Report - Management 2018 10_06_2019 - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327961",
"description": "Appendix - 4d.2 - W117642 - 2-12 (Evens) Grove Park - Asbestos Report 02_11_2023 - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327962",
"description": "Appendix - 4d.3 - W176529 - 2-12 (Evens) Grove Park - Asbestos Report - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327963",
"description": "Appendix - 4e - Photo log - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327964",
"description": "Appendix - 4f - Building Survey 2-12 Grove Park - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327965",
"description": "Appendix - 4g - Fire Risk Assessment 2-12 Grove Park , Cwmbran - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327966",
"description": "Appendix - 4h - HS File Format - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327967",
"description": "Appendix - 4i - SM-12-777 Specification 2-12 Grove Park, Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, NP44 1RL - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327968",
"description": "Appendix - 4j - StressPly Flex Plus - Cold Roof Specification - Grove Park, Cwmbran - BAF25004",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327969",
"description": "ITT BAF25004 - All additional policies and procedures can be published on request",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"description": "As Per ITT",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "007770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-04T10:32:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To undertake the installation of a new pitched roof covering to the main building and flat roof \ncovering to the storage sheds. Works to include the demolition of existing chimneys, external repair \nworks, internal re-decoration and associated works to communal areas. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Sizer",
"email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNR-8684-VBLL",
"name": "Bron Afon Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cwmbran",
"postalCode": "NP443AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, William Brown Close"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNR-8684-VBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Allford",
"email": "craig.allford@bronafon.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}