← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

BAF24041 - Re-roofing and Refurbishment Trevethin Blocks

Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerBarcud Shared Services
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Mar 2025
Value£768,000
Published4 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This project relates to the re-roofing and external refurbishment of 14 blocks of flats in Trevethin, Pontypool, Torfaen. The works include rendering, decoration, balcony floor covering replacement, flat roofing replacement and pitched roofing. Further information on the tender requirements may be found within the associated tender specification. Duration: Maximum of 20 weeks.

Delivery location

UKL16, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£768,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Jun 2025 to 17 Oct 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL161497 median · 53.9 average (35 of 149 with a bid count)7.5 average (35 of 149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0075 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,007 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,007 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e983
Latest release ID007926-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 04 2025 17:15:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007926-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-28T00:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-03-21T00:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£768,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source10
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2025tender007926-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007926-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-04T17:15:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e983",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 768000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As Per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BAF24041 - Re-roofing and Refurbishment Trevethin Blocks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 768000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327988",
        "description": "ITT - BAF24041 - Additional policies and procedures can be added upon request",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327989",
        "description": "Appendix 1-4 - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327990",
        "description": "Appendix 5 - Pre-Construction Information - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327991",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - Scope of Works, Spec and Property List (1) - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327992",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - Scope of Works, Spec and Property List (2) - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327993",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - Scope of Works, Spec and Property List (3) - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327994",
        "description": "Appendix 7 - Draft JCT - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327995",
        "description": "Appendix 8 - Asbestos Report - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "description": "As Per ITT",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "007926-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007926-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-04T17:15:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project relates to the re-roofing and external refurbishment of 14 blocks of flats in Trevethin, Pontypool, Torfaen. \nThe works include rendering, decoration, balcony floor covering replacement, flat roofing replacement and pitched roofing.  Further information on the tender requirements may be found within the associated tender specification.  \nDuration: Maximum of 20 weeks. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Sizer",
        "email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNR-8684-VBLL",
      "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP443AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, William Brown Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNR-8684-VBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah-Jayne Patterson ",
        "email": "SarahJayne.Patterson@bronafon.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2025 · 007926-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007926-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-04T17:15:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e983",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
    "name": "Barcud Shared Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e983",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 768000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As Per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BAF24041 - Re-roofing and Refurbishment Trevethin Blocks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 768000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327988",
        "description": "ITT - BAF24041 - Additional policies and procedures can be added upon request",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327989",
        "description": "Appendix 1-4 - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327990",
        "description": "Appendix 5 - Pre-Construction Information - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327991",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - Scope of Works, Spec and Property List (1) - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327992",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - Scope of Works, Spec and Property List (2) - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327993",
        "description": "Appendix 6 - Scope of Works, Spec and Property List (3) - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-8",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327994",
        "description": "Appendix 7 - Draft JCT - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-9",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=327995",
        "description": "Appendix 8 - Asbestos Report - BAF24041.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
        "description": "As Per ITT",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "007926-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007926-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-04T17:15:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project relates to the re-roofing and external refurbishment of 14 blocks of flats in Trevethin, Pontypool, Torfaen. \nThe works include rendering, decoration, balcony floor covering replacement, flat roofing replacement and pitched roofing.  Further information on the tender requirements may be found within the associated tender specification.  \nDuration: Maximum of 20 weeks. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T00:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
      "name": "Barcud Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Sizer",
        "email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNR-8684-VBLL",
      "name": "Bron Afon Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cwmbran",
        "postalCode": "NP443AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, William Brown Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNR-8684-VBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah-Jayne Patterson ",
        "email": "SarahJayne.Patterson@bronafon.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}