← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Backup Solution Contract

Buyer: Wrexham County Borough Council →

BuyerWrexham County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2022

What is being bought

WCBC sought bids for a Backup as a Service solution and partner with the skills and experience to implement a new backup infrastructure. The chosen solution / partner will manage all aspects of backup operations, including the day to day running, carrying out restores, alerting the authority to failed backups and providing performance reports. This opportunity was issued as a further competition under Framework RM6100 Technology Services 3- Lot 3d

Delivery location

UKL23

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

WCBC sought bids for a Backup as a Service solution and partner with the skills and experience to implement a new backup infrastructure. The chosen solution / partner will manage all aspects of backup operations, including the day to day running, carrying out restores, alerting the authority to failed backups and providing performance reports. This opportunity was issued as a further competition under Framework RM6100 Technology Services 3- Lot 3d Additional information: Contract duration: 60 months

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Cost — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 3 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL23324.5 median · 6 average (10 of 32 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036553-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03942f
Latest release ID036553-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 23 2022 13:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2022award, contract036553-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036553-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-23T13:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03942f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:068836-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036553-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71815",
          "name": "Celerity Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03942f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WCBC sought bids for a Backup as a Service solution and partner with the skills and experience to implement a new backup infrastructure. The chosen solution / partner will manage all aspects of backup operations, including the day to day running, carrying out restores, alerting the authority to failed backups and providing performance reports.\nThis opportunity was issued as a further competition under Framework RM6100 Technology Services 3- Lot 3d Additional information: Contract duration: 60 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Backup Solution Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WCBC sought bids for a Backup as a Service solution and partner with the skills and experience to implement a new backup infrastructure. The chosen solution / partner will manage all aspects of backup operations, including the day to day running, carrying out restores, alerting the authority to failed backups and providing performance reports.\nThis opportunity was issued as a further competition under Framework RM6100 Technology Services 3- Lot 3d",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71815",
      "name": "Celerity Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR42EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St George's Court, Kirkham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Celerity Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036553-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036553-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:127592)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2022 · 036553-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036553-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-23T13:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03942f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
    "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:068836-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036553-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71815",
          "name": "Celerity Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03942f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "WCBC sought bids for a Backup as a Service solution and partner with the skills and experience to implement a new backup infrastructure. The chosen solution / partner will manage all aspects of backup operations, including the day to day running, carrying out restores, alerting the authority to failed backups and providing performance reports.\nThis opportunity was issued as a further competition under Framework RM6100 Technology Services 3- Lot 3d Additional information: Contract duration: 60 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Backup Solution Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "WCBC sought bids for a Backup as a Service solution and partner with the skills and experience to implement a new backup infrastructure. The chosen solution / partner will manage all aspects of backup operations, including the day to day running, carrying out restores, alerting the authority to failed backups and providing performance reports.\nThis opportunity was issued as a further competition under Framework RM6100 Technology Services 3- Lot 3d",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1082",
      "name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71815",
      "name": "Celerity Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR42EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St George's Court, Kirkham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Celerity Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036553-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036553-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:127592)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}