Lot 1
Restricted process for the replacement of enterprise Backup and Storage Infrastructure. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SR8TJXB4F8
Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
To replace an existing enterprise backup and storage facility
UKE42
Restricted process for the replacement of enterprise Backup and Storage Infrastructure. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SR8TJXB4F8
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Backup or recovery software package (48710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 42 | 4 median · 3.4 average (9 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030e05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001900-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 21 2022 16:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-02-21T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/SR8TJXB4F8 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2022 | tender | 001900-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001900-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-21T16:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year initial term, with two one year extensions possible"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Restricted process for the replacement of enterprise Backup and Storage Infrastructure. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SR8TJXB4F8",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As a restricted procedure, there is an initial SQ (details online)"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Backup Infrastructure Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To replace an existing enterprise backup and storage facility",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Backup or recovery software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/SR8TJXB4F8",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Backup-or-recovery-software-package./KP38XCJM6N",
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1138125475"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41647",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Square House, Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1138120000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Backup-or-recovery-software-package./KP38XCJM6N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KP38XCJM6N\n GO Reference: GO-2022121-PRO-19527795",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001900-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-01-21T16:15:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM661",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three year initial term, with two one year extensions possible"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Restricted process for the replacement of enterprise Backup and Storage Infrastructure. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SR8TJXB4F8",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As a restricted procedure, there is an initial SQ (details online)"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Backup Infrastructure Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To replace an existing enterprise backup and storage facility",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Backup or recovery software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/SR8TJXB4F8",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8592",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Backup-or-recovery-software-package./KP38XCJM6N",
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1138125475"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41647",
"name": "Leeds Beckett University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Square House, Woodhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1138120000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Backup-or-recovery-software-package./KP38XCJM6N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KP38XCJM6N\n GO Reference: GO-2022121-PRO-19527795",
"initiationType": "tender"
}