← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Back Up Software Solutions

Buyer: Hull College →

BuyerHull College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To provide Hull College with back up software solutions

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£262,888

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675d3
Latest release ID033265-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 12:15:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026award, contract033265-2026
27 Mar 2026award, contract028272-2026
27 Mar 2026award, contract028233-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033265-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:15:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
          "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/365/GROUP/IT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Back Up Software Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "NHS Framework SBS10510 - Direct Award",
        "buyerCategories": "NHS Framework SBS10510 - Direct Award"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide Hull College with back up software solutions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
      "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakfields Industrial Estate",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.euroele.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@euroele.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNJ-7589-RBYP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262888.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033265-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033265-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:15:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033265-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033265-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T13:15:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
          "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/365/GROUP/IT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Back Up Software Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "NHS Framework SBS10510 - Direct Award",
        "buyerCategories": "NHS Framework SBS10510 - Direct Award"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide Hull College with back up software solutions",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
      "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakfields Industrial Estate",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.euroele.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@euroele.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNJ-7589-RBYP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262888.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033265-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033265-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:15:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028272-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028272-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T09:13:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Backup or recovery software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262888.05
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028272-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028272-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T09:13:12Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
          "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/365/GROUP/IT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Back Up Software Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Framework SBS10510 - Direct Award",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
      "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakfields Industrial Estate",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.euroele.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@euroele.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNJ-7589-RBYP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028233-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T07:22:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
    "name": "Hull College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Backup or recovery software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262888.05
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028233-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028233-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T07:22:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
          "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/26/365/GROUP/IT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Back Up Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "buyerCategories": "NHS Framework SBS10510"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Framework Agreement to supply software back up solutions to Hull College",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003200",
      "name": "Hull College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilberfore Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003200",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHGX-4525-LYXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
      "name": "EUROPEAN ELECTRONIQUE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakfields Industrial Estate",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.euroele.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@euroele.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGNJ-7589-RBYP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}