Lot 1
No lot description published.
Through its baby box scheme, Wandsworth Council wants to ensure that all new young parents have access to the items needed for their child's development, safety and play. The baby box scheme includes a physical baby box and wrap-around support for young new parents aged 20 and below (or 25 for those with additional vulnerabilities). The baby box scheme will deliver an end-to-end early years support service, including a portal for registration and referral processes, a contact centre for enquiries and queries, and sourcing, packing and delivering the physical baby boxes themselves. This notice is signalling the Council's intention to direct award a contract to the supplier for a period of 21 months 11 days - from 21 August 2025 to 31 May 2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047452-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 18:19:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047452-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047452-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T19:19:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Baby care products"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Baby Box Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 251000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 251000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047452-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047452-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T19:19:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC033379",
"name": "Field Management Ireland"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Baby Box Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through its baby box scheme, Wandsworth Council wants to ensure that all new young parents have access to the items needed for their child's development, safety and play. The baby box scheme includes a physical baby box and wrap-around support for young new parents aged 20 and below (or 25 for those with additional vulnerabilities). The baby box scheme will deliver an end-to-end early years support service, including a portal for registration and referral processes, a contact centre for enquiries and queries, and sourcing, packing and delivering the physical baby boxes themselves. This notice is signalling the Council's intention to direct award a contract to the supplier for a period of 21 months 11 days - from 21 August 2025 to 31 May 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "With no other identified alternative suppliers in the market, Field Management Ireland are uniquely positioned to design and deliver this pioneering early years support package for new parents.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wandsworth",
"postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC033379",
"name": "Field Management Ireland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor West Wing The Ormeau Baths, 18 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC033379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@fmi.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047452-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T19:19:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Baby care products"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Baby Box Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 251000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 251000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047452-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047452-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T19:19:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC033379",
"name": "Field Management Ireland"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Baby Box Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Through its baby box scheme, Wandsworth Council wants to ensure that all new young parents have access to the items needed for their child's development, safety and play. The baby box scheme includes a physical baby box and wrap-around support for young new parents aged 20 and below (or 25 for those with additional vulnerabilities). The baby box scheme will deliver an end-to-end early years support service, including a portal for registration and referral processes, a contact centre for enquiries and queries, and sourcing, packing and delivering the physical baby boxes themselves. This notice is signalling the Council's intention to direct award a contract to the supplier for a period of 21 months 11 days - from 21 August 2025 to 31 May 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "With no other identified alternative suppliers in the market, Field Management Ireland are uniquely positioned to design and deliver this pioneering early years support package for new parents.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wandsworth",
"postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC033379",
"name": "Field Management Ireland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor West Wing The Ormeau Baths, 18 Ormeau Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC033379",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@fmi.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}