Lot 1
Bridgend Council are awarding a contract for the provision of temporary agency workers via a managed service.
Award criteria
price
Bridgend Council are awarding a contract for the provision of temporary agency workers via a managed service.
UKL17
Bridgend Council are awarding a contract for the provision of temporary agency workers via a managed service.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,241 | 4 median · 33.2 average (3,664 of 9,241 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,103 of 9,241 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 4 median · 6.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 30 | 4.5 median · 8.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048360 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022707-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 22 2024 14:26:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 022707-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022707-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-22T15:26:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048360",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022707-2024-B658/24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119184",
"name": "RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B658/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bridgend Council are awarding a contract for the provision of temporary agency workers via a managed service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B658/24 - Provision of a Framework Agreement to Supply Temporary Workers BY Direct Award WGCD-PCS-119-22",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bridgend Council are awarding a contract for the provision of temporary agency workers via a managed service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a compliant Framework WGCD-PCS-119-22.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Provision of Temporary Workers"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1656643643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119184",
"name": "RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "450 Capability Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7887625870"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022707-2024-B658/24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 321385,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022707-2024-B658/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:142614)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022707-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-22T15:26:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048360",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022707-2024-B658/24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119184",
"name": "RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B658/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bridgend Council are awarding a contract for the provision of temporary agency workers via a managed service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B658/24 - Provision of a Framework Agreement to Supply Temporary Workers BY Direct Award WGCD-PCS-119-22",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bridgend Council are awarding a contract for the provision of temporary agency workers via a managed service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a compliant Framework WGCD-PCS-119-22.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Provision of Temporary Workers"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1656643643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119184",
"name": "RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU13LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "450 Capability Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RANDSTAD SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7887625870"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022707-2024-B658/24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 321385,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022707-2024-B658/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:142614)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}