← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing

Buyer: Bridgend County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBridgend County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Mar 2026
Value£333,000
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is a UK6 notice for B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing

Statuspending
Value£218,711
Contract periodFrom 22 Jun 2026 to 21 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e25
Latest release ID054954-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 18:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012517-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054954-2026
11 Feb 2026tender012517-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T19:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218711,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262452.98
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months on an annual basis"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054954-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054954-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T19:44:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRVL-5481-LZXD",
          "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B329/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK6 notice for B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Sheppard",
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVL-5481-LZXD",
      "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax ",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl, West Parade Halifax HX1 2EQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVL-5481-LZXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicky@circuitcompliance.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054954-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T19:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218711,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 262452.98
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months on an annual basis"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054954-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054954-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T19:44:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRVL-5481-LZXD",
          "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B329/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a UK6 notice for B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Judith Sheppard",
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVL-5481-LZXD",
      "name": "Circuit Electrical Testing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax ",
        "postalCode": "HX1 2EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Croft Myl, West Parade Halifax HX1 2EQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVL-5481-LZXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicky@circuitcompliance.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Feb 2026 · 012517-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012517-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T15:10:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "B329/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 333000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 399600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months on an annual basis."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Schedule"
            },
            {
              "name": "B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statement Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Work environment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B329/26 – Provision of Portable Appliance Equipment Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 333000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 399600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "description": "Tender documents can be found on etenderwales.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "012517-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012517-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T15:10:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "BCBC wish to appoint a contractor for Portable Appliance Equipment Testing (PAT) - The Inspection and Testing of the Authority’s Portable Appliances. Requires duty-holders to ensure electrical equipment is maintained “at regular, appropriate intervals” to prevent danger.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No change to the initial scope from the last exercise."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}