← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

B2B Social Media Sales Tool

Buyer: Scottish Enterprise →

BuyerScottish Enterprise
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,7624 median · 30.3 average (5,343 of 12,762 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,968 of 12,762 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer454 median · 8.3 average (36 of 45 with a bid count)1.9 average (37 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5704 median · 19.3 average (323 of 570 with a bid count)4 average (367 of 570 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleLinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048791-2026-P27-0017-1

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3a5
Latest release ID048791-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 12:48:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048791-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:48:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
    "name": "Scottish Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832836"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048791-2026-P27-0017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182231",
          "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P27-0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B2B Social Media Sales Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months.",
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, contact the Head of Facilities Management and Procurement at Scottish Enterprise, with any concerns or enquiries.\nEmail: https://www.scottish-enterprise.com/help/contact-us.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, may bring proceedings that will be started in the High Court.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
      "name": "Scottish Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Hutton",
        "email": "gordon.hutton@scotent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414686024"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182231",
      "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D02AD98",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+35 3864649604"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5762",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/Selling/supplier-enquiries"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SPOEprocurement@scotland.gsi.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048791-2026-P27-0017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048791-2026-P27-0017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832836.\n(SC Ref:832836)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048791-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:48:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
    "name": "Scottish Enterprise"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832836"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048791-2026-P27-0017-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182231",
          "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P27-0017",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B2B Social Media Sales Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months.",
    "reviewDetails": "In the first instance, contact the Head of Facilities Management and Procurement at Scottish Enterprise, with any concerns or enquiries.\nEmail: https://www.scottish-enterprise.com/help/contact-us.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, may bring proceedings that will be started in the High Court.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "LinkedIn are the B2B Social Media supplier who can give access to tens of millions of C Suite prospects worldwide (800m+ membership); other networks are not viable for SDI having a fraction of this global membership in terms of companies and networks SDI may wish to engage with. The licences are procured directly with no agency fee markup and no VAT charge. This contract will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 3 periods of 12 months.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1478",
      "name": "Scottish Enterprise",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Hutton",
        "email": "gordon.hutton@scotent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414686024"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182231",
      "name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE061",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "D02AD98",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+35 3864649604"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5762",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/Selling/supplier-enquiries"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SPOEprocurement@scotland.gsi.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048791-2026-P27-0017-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048791-2026-P27-0017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832836.\n(SC Ref:832836)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}