AWE Aldermaston Solar Project
Buyer: AWE Plc →
What is being bought
* This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition ** AWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016111-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 07 2023 10:52:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016111-2023 |
| 27 Apr 2023 | planning | 012204-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016111-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T11:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AWE 1282",
"title": "AWE Aldermaston Solar Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "* This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+ \nThe intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration.\nAWE will enter the second phase of market engagement by hosting preliminary market consultation meetings with parties who have completed and returned the \"Expression of Interest Document\". Further expressions of interest may be registered by completing the \"Expression of Interest Document\" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Friday 29th September 2023.\nContracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/44ba3d91-e8e2-48a5-b69e-1b140f6159c0\nThis competition is subject to PCR regulations."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "* This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+ \nThe intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration.\nAWE will enter the second phase of market engagement by hosting preliminary market consultation meetings with parties who have completed and returned the \"Expression of Interest Document\". Further expressions of interest may be registered by completing the \"Expression of Interest Document\" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Tuesday 2nd May 2023.\nContracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/44ba3d91-e8e2-48a5-b69e-1b140f6159c0\nThis competition is subject to PCR regulations."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-02"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-15"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "* This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+",
"classification": {
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aldermaston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEprocurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016111-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016111-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-07T11:52:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AWE 1282",
"title": "AWE Aldermaston Solar Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "* This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+ \nThe intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration.\nAWE will enter the second phase of market engagement by hosting preliminary market consultation meetings with parties who have completed and returned the \"Expression of Interest Document\". Further expressions of interest may be registered by completing the \"Expression of Interest Document\" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Friday 29th September 2023.\nContracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/44ba3d91-e8e2-48a5-b69e-1b140f6159c0\nThis competition is subject to PCR regulations."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "* This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+ \nThe intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration.\nAWE will enter the second phase of market engagement by hosting preliminary market consultation meetings with parties who have completed and returned the \"Expression of Interest Document\". Further expressions of interest may be registered by completing the \"Expression of Interest Document\" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Tuesday 2nd May 2023.\nContracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/44ba3d91-e8e2-48a5-b69e-1b140f6159c0\nThis competition is subject to PCR regulations."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-02"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-05-15"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "* This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+",
"classification": {
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57175",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aldermaston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.awe.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEprocurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Apr 2023 · 012204-2023 · planning
{
"id": "012204-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-04-27T18:10:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81427",
"name": "AWE Plc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AWE 1282",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+\nThe intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration.\nAWE will enter the second phase of market engagement by hosting preliminary market consultation meetings with parties who have completed and returned the \"Expression of Interest Document\". Further expressions of interest may be registered by completing the \"Expression of Interest Document\" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Tuesday 2nd May 2023.\nContracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/44ba3d91-e8e2-48a5-b69e-1b140f6159c0\nThis competition is subject to PCR regulations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "AWE Aldermaston, Reading RG7 4PR"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AWE Aldermaston Solar Project",
"value": {
"amount": 46000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81427",
"name": "AWE Plc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AWE Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aweprocurement@awe.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}