← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

AWE Aldermaston Solar Project

Buyer: AWE plc →

BuyerAWE plc
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£46,000,000
Published20 Mar 2023

What is being bought

** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition ** AWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000Electricity 09310000Solar energy 09330000Solar energy 09330000

Lot details

Lot 1

** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition ** AWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+ The intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration. Interested parties are invited to complete the "Expression of Interest Document" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Monday 3rd April 2023. Contracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1c078027-7e23-4c59-b4e0-df92894b1f1f This competition is subject to PCR regulations.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Electricity, Solar energyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5005 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count)8.3 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)70Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b426
Latest release ID007943-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 20 2023 09:27:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£46,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2023planning007943-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007943-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-20T09:27:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77811",
    "name": "AWE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AWE 1282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+\nThe intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration.\nInterested parties are invited to complete the \"Expression of Interest Document\" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Monday 3rd April 2023.\nContracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1c078027-7e23-4c59-b4e0-df92894b1f1f \nThis competition is subject to PCR regulations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "AWE Aldermaston, Reading RG7 4PR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AWE Aldermaston Solar Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77811",
      "name": "AWE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aweprocurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2023 · 007943-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007943-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-20T09:27:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b426",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77811",
    "name": "AWE plc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AWE 1282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+\nThe intention is to award the PPA for an estimated 25 year period with no optional extensions and anticipated total spend of £46m, subject to contract duration.\nInterested parties are invited to complete the \"Expression of Interest Document\" attached to the Contracts Finder notice (link below) and return to AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk by Monday 3rd April 2023.\nContracts Finder Notice: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/1c078027-7e23-4c59-b4e0-df92894b1f1f \nThis competition is subject to PCR regulations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "AWE Aldermaston, Reading RG7 4PR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AWE Aldermaston Solar Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 46000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "** This notice is for market engagement only and is not a call for competition **\nAWE proposes to source a secure direct wire Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) for a solar generation asset. The intended minimum solar generation asset size is 20MWp+",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Solar energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77811",
      "name": "AWE plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 4PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldermaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AWE plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aweprocurement@awe.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}